State Park

Voorhees State Park

Hunterdon County, New JerseyAbout 666 acresEstablished 1927
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
dep.nj.gov(908) 638-8572

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Voorhees State Park is a 666-acre park in Hunterdon County, in High Bridge.

The park supports horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, biking, and picnicking. For overnight stays there are 2 camping areas (tent sites and group camping).

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Open daily from sunrise to sunset.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Camping Area
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Group Campground
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Camping details from the park

Camping Area

Group Campground

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

CampingHuntingPicnickingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Highlands Trail3.75 miModerate / Easy / DifficultBlaze: TealHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate, Natural, Paved, Aggregate surface
Cross Park Trail1.35 miModerate / EasyBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate, Natural, Aggregate surface
Vista Trail1.25 miDifficultBlaze: PinkHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate, Natural surface
Brookside Trail1.18 miEasy / ModerateBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate, Natural, Aggregate surface
Hill Acres Trail0.99 miEasy / ModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate, Gravel surface
Parcourse Trail0.93 miEasyBlaze: YellowHikingGravel surfaceAccessible
Tanglewood Trail0.4 miEasyBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Solar System Trail0.25 miEasyBlaze: PurpleHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate surface
Hill Acres Extension0.23 miEasyBlaze: BlueGravel surface
Campsite Trail0.12 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surfaceAccessible
Company Street0.12 miEasyBlaze: BlackHikingBikingHorseback ridingGravel surface
CLOSED Connector - Vista Trail, Observatory Rd0.11 miDifficultBlaze: UnmarkedHikingBikingNatural surface
Connector - Hill Acres Trail, Campground0.09 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingNatural surface
Connector - Hill Acres Trail, Group Campground0.08 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingNatural surface
Connector - Park Road, Brookside Trail0.06 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingLoose Aggregate surface
Connector - Wood Road, Parcourse Trail0.01 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingAggregate surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Highlands Trail – 3.75 mi – Moderate / Easy / Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Cross Park Trail – 1.35 mi – Moderate / Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Vista Trail – 1.25 mi – Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Brookside Trail – 1.18 mi – Easy / Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Hill Acres Trail – 0.99 mi – Easy / Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Parcourse Trail – 0.93 mi – Easy – hiking

Tanglewood Trail – 0.4 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Solar System Trail – 0.25 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Hill Acres Extension – 0.23 mi – Easy

Campsite Trail – 0.12 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Company Street – 0.12 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

CLOSED Connector - Vista Trail, Observatory Rd – 0.11 mi – Difficult – hiking/biking

Connector - Hill Acres Trail, Campground – 0.09 mi – hiking/biking

Connector - Hill Acres Trail, Group Campground – 0.08 mi – hiking/biking

Connector - Park Road, Brookside Trail – 0.06 mi – hiking/biking

Connector - Wood Road, Parcourse Trail – 0.01 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Group camping

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
251 County Road Route 513
Glen Gardner, NJ 08826
Nearest town
High Bridge
Coordinates
40.6844, -74.8899
Phone
(908) 638-8572

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park