Recreation Area

Spruce Run Recreation Area

Hunterdon County, New JerseyAbout 803 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
dep.nj.gov(908) 638-8572

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Spruce Run Recreation Area is a 803-acre recreation area in Hunterdon County, about 2 miles northwest of Clinton.

Popular activities here are horseback riding, hunting in season, boating, fishing, and wildlife watching. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp. Overnight options include 2 camping areas, with tent sites and showers.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Official wording

8:00 AM – 7:00 PM: Everyday

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Campground
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Trailer Sanitary Station
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Camping details from the park

Campground Trailer Sanitary Station

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Shelter: 3 units
    Count of mapped points in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory

Shelter: Shelter Shelter: Shelter Shelter: Shelter

Things to do

BoatingCampingFishingPicnickingWildlife viewing and birdingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback riding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Warren Highlands Trail3.71 miModerate to DifficultBlaze: TealHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Highlands Trail2.76 miEasy / ModerateBlaze: TealHikingNatural, Paved surface
Paved Path0.78 miEasyBlaze: GrayHikingBikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Butterfly Trail0.36 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingGrass surface
Warren Highlands Sunset Trail0.27 miModerate to DifficultBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Internal Park Road, Wildlife Blind0.1 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Warren Highlands Trail – 3.71 mi – Moderate to Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding Highlands Trail – 2.76 mi – Easy / Moderate – hiking Paved Path – 0.78 mi – Easy – hiking/biking Butterfly Trail – 0.36 mi – Easy – hiking/biking Warren Highlands Sunset Trail – 0.27 mi – Moderate to Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding Connector - Internal Park Road, Wildlife Blind – 0.1 mi – Easy – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Clinton — about 2 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
40.6602, -74.9384
Phone
(908) 638-8572

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park