Recreation Area

Round Valley Recreation Area

Hunterdon County, New JerseyAbout 1,772 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(908) 236-6355

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Round Valley Recreation Area is a 1,772-acre recreation area in Hunterdon County, in Lebanon.

Things to do include horseback riding, hunting in season, boating, biking, and picnicking. On the water side, there is a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Official wording

8 am – 4 pm: Everyday

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

BoatingPicnickingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback riding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Cushetunk Trail7.6 miDifficultBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Campground Access Trail3.5 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Water Trail1.42 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingNatural surface
Family Hike & Bike Trail0.88 miEasy / Easy to ModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingNatural, Compact Soil surface
Pine Tree Trail0.72 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: GreenHikingBikingNatural surface
Beach Walkway0.71 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingPaved surfaceAccessible
The Switchback0.42 miDifficultBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Cushetunk Trail, Campground Trail0.39 miDifficult / ModerateBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate, Natural surface
Little Round Top Trail0.37 mi—Blaze: Lt BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Park Office to West Picnic Area0.08 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGrass surface
Connector - Park Office, Cushetunk Trail0.07 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Water Trail, Family Hike & Bike Trail0.06 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Cushetunk Trail – 7.6 mi – Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Campground Access Trail – 3.5 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Water Trail – 1.42 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking

Family Hike & Bike Trail – 0.88 mi – Easy / Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking

Pine Tree Trail – 0.72 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking

Beach Walkway – 0.71 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

The Switchback – 0.42 mi – Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Cushetunk Trail, Campground Trail – 0.39 mi – Difficult / Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Little Round Top Trail – 0.37 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Park Office to West Picnic Area – 0.08 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking

Connector - Park Office, Cushetunk Trail – 0.07 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Water Trail, Family Hike & Bike Trail – 0.06 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Swimming

Swimming status: Closed

Open Wednesday - Sunday

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
1220 Lebanon-Stanton Road
Lebanon, NJ 08833
Nearest town
Lebanon
Coordinates
40.6204, -74.8521
Phone
(908) 236-6355

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park