State Forest

Jenny Jump State Forest

Warren County, New JerseyAbout 9,873 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
dep.nj.gov(908) 459-4366

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 9,873 acres, Jenny Jump State Forest lies in Warren County, about 7 miles northwest of Hackettstown.

Things to do include hunting in season, boating, biking, picnicking, and hiking. Facilities for water recreation include a boat ramp. Overnight options include 4 camping areas, with tent sites, group camping, and showers. If you'd rather not camp, the park offers cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Official wording

Open daily from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Campground
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Campground
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Group Campground
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Family Campsite——
Camping details from the park

Campground

Campground

Group Campground

Family Campsite

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Shelter: 1 unit
    Count of mapped points in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory
  • Cabins: 1 unit
    Count of mapped points in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory

Shelter: Camping Shelters

Cabins: Cabin Camping

Things to do

CampingBoatingPicnickingHuntingHikingBiking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Jenny Jump Trail8.33 miModerateBlaze: BlueHikingNatural, Paved surface
Ghost Lake Trail1.72 miModerateBlaze: TealHikingNatural surface
Summit Trail0.99 miModerate / EasyBlaze: YellowHikingNatural, Loose Aggregate surface
Orchard Trail0.82 miEasyBlaze: WhiteHikingNatural surface
Spring Trail0.82 miModerateBlaze: BlueHikingNatural surface
Connector - Jenny Jump Trail, Hope Bridgeville Rd Parking0.56 mi—Blaze: UnmarkedHikingNatural surface
Swamp Trail0.5 miModerate / EasyBlaze: RedHikingNatural, Loose Aggregate surface
Mountain Lake Trail0.46 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingBikingNatural surface
Connector - Shower House, Spring Trail/Swamp Trail0.06 mi—Blaze: UnmarkedHikingLoose Aggregate surface
Connector - Jenny Jump Trail, Scenic Overlook0.04 mi—Blaze: UnmarkedHikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Jenny Jump Trail – 8.33 mi – Moderate – hiking

Ghost Lake Trail – 1.72 mi – Moderate – hiking

Summit Trail – 0.99 mi – Moderate / Easy – hiking

Orchard Trail – 0.82 mi – Easy – hiking

Spring Trail – 0.82 mi – Moderate – hiking

Connector - Jenny Jump Trail, Hope Bridgeville Rd Parking – 0.56 mi – hiking

Swamp Trail – 0.5 mi – Moderate / Easy – hiking

Mountain Lake Trail – 0.46 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking

Connector - Shower House, Spring Trail/Swamp Trail – 0.06 mi – hiking

Connector - Jenny Jump Trail, Scenic Overlook – 0.04 mi – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Playground
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Group camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Hackettstown — about 7 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
40.9134, -74.9222
Phone
(908) 459-4366

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park