State Park

Allaire State Park

Monmouth County, New JerseyAbout 3,401 acresEstablished 1940
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
dep.nj.gov(732) 938-2371

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

View of unimproved entrance to the Freehold-Jamesburg trail in Allaire State Park, NJ
View of unimproved entrance to the Freehold-Jamesburg trail in Allaire State Park, NJ. Photo: DCwom at en.wikipedia. CC0 1.0 (public domain dedication)

In Monmouth County, about 6 miles west of Belmar, Allaire State Park covers about 3,401 acres.

Things to do include horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, fishing, and biking. Overnight options include 2 camping areas, with tent sites and group camping.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Entrance gateDaily8 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
OfficeMon–Fri9 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.—
Official wording

Gate: 8am to 6pm, Open Daily

Park Office: 9am to 4:30pm, Monday to Friday

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Group Campground——
Family Campground——
Camping details from the park

Group Campground

Family Campground

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

CampingFishingPicnickingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Pine Trail4.59 miModerateBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural, Sand surface
Mountain Laurel Trail3.18 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand, Natural surface
Brisbane Trail2.79 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural, Paved surfaceAccessible
Oak Trail2.65 miEasy to Moderate / Easy / ModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural, Sand surface
Canal Trail2.5 miEasyBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural, Sand, Compact Stones surface
Upper Squankum Trail2.32 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand, Natural surface
Capital to Coast Connector1.84 miEasyBlaze: PurpleHikingBikingHorseback ridingPaved surfaceAccessible
Nature Trail1.51 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural, Paved, Compact Stones, Sand surfaceAccessible
Boy Scout Trail1 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: PinkHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Alternate Pine Trail0.28 miModerateBlaze: Orange/WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Canal Trail, Canal Trail Parking0.25 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Campground, Upper Squankum Trail0.13 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Connector - Canal Trail, Nature Trail0.12 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Connector - Canal Trail, Railroad Trail0.04 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Brisbane Loop, Railroad Trail0.02 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingDirt surface
Connector - Mountain Laurel Trail, Oak Trail0.01 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Pine Trail – 4.59 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Mountain Laurel Trail – 3.18 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Brisbane Trail – 2.79 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Oak Trail – 2.65 mi – Easy to Moderate / Easy / Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Canal Trail – 2.5 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Upper Squankum Trail – 2.32 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Capital to Coast Connector – 1.84 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Nature Trail – 1.51 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Boy Scout Trail – 1 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Alternate Pine Trail – 0.28 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Canal Trail, Canal Trail Parking – 0.25 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Campground, Upper Squankum Trail – 0.13 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Canal Trail, Nature Trail – 0.12 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Canal Trail, Railroad Trail – 0.04 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Brisbane Loop, Railroad Trail – 0.02 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Mountain Laurel Trail, Oak Trail – 0.01 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Group camping

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
4265 Atlantic Ave
Farmingdale, NJ 07727
Nearest town
Belmar — about 6 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
40.1619, -74.1319
Phone
(732) 938-2371

Entrances

  • Park Entrance
  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Entrance gate: Daily 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park