State Park

Cheesequake State Park

Middlesex County, New JerseyAbout 1,906 acresEstablished 1940
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
dep.nj.gov(732) 566-2161

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Cheesequake Marsh from Cheesequake State Park
Cheesequake Marsh from Cheesequake State Park. Photo: State of New Jersey, Dept of Parks and Forestry. Public domain (US federal government work)

Covering about 1,906 acres, Cheesequake State Park lies in Middlesex County, about 2 miles northwest of Matawan.

Popular activities here are hunting in season, fishing, wildlife watching, biking, and picnicking. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach. Camping is available: 2 camping areas, including tent sites, group camping, and showers.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Entrance gateDaily8 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Official wording

Gate Hours - 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Group Campground
May 1 to Oct 31
——
Family Campground
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Camping details from the park

Group Campground Family Campground

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

CampingFishingPicnickingWildlife viewing and birdingHuntingHikingBiking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Green Trail3.1 miModerateBlaze: GreenHikingNatural surface
Blue Trail2.66 miEasy / ModerateBlaze: BlueHikingDirt/Sand, Boardwalk, Natural, Paved surfaceAccessible
White Trail1.53 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingNatural surface
Red Trail1.28 miModerateBlaze: RedHikingNatural surface
Yellow Trail0.9 miEasyBlaze: YellowHikingNatural, Sand surface
Unmarked Trail0.86 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingDirt, Natural surface
Paved Path0.4 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Perrine Road0.09 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingDirt/Sand surface
Crabbing Bridge Walkway0.05 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Scenic View Connector0.01 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingBoardwalk surfaceAccessible
Trail descriptions from the park

Green Trail – 3.1 mi – Moderate – hiking Blue Trail – 2.66 mi – Easy / Moderate – hiking White Trail – 1.53 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking Red Trail – 1.28 mi – Moderate – hiking Yellow Trail – 0.9 mi – Easy – hiking Unmarked Trail – 0.86 mi – Easy – hiking Paved Path – 0.4 mi – Easy – hiking Perrine Road – 0.09 mi – Easy – hiking Crabbing Bridge Walkway – 0.05 mi – Easy – hiking Scenic View Connector – 0.01 mi – Easy – hiking

Swimming

Swimming status: Off Season Open Wednesday - Sunday

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Water

  • Swimming beach

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Group camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

ADA access points are mapped in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory.

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
300 Gordon Road
Matawan, NJ 07747
Nearest town
Matawan — about 2 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
40.4352, -74.2640
Phone
(732) 566-2161

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Entrance gate: Daily 8 a.m. – 7 p.m.

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park