State Park

Island Beach State Park

Ocean County, New JerseyAbout 2,513 acresEstablished 1953
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
nj.gov(732) 793-0506

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

New Jersey Air National Guard Tactical Air Control Party Airmen from the 227th Air Support Operations Squadron rush towards a rope…
New Jersey Air National Guard Tactical Air Control Party Airmen from the 227th Air Support Operations Squadron rush towards a rope…. Photo: U.S. Department of Defense Current Photos Tech. Sgt. Matt Hecht/New Jersey National Guard. Public domain (US federal government work)

In Ocean County, about 8 miles southeast of Beachwood, Island Beach State Park covers about 2,513 acres.

Visitors come for hunting in season, boating, wildlife watching, and hiking. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Entrance gateDaily8 a.m. – sunset—
Official wording

Gate - 8:00 a.m. to Sunset

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

BoatingWildlife viewing and birdingHuntingHiking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Ocean View Trail7.4 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: UnmarkedHikingMotorizedSand surface
Little Bay Kayak Trail4.72 miModerateBlaze: PinkWater surface
Buster Islands Trail3.82 miModerateBlaze: BlueWater surface
Marsh Elder Kayak Trail2.74 miModerateBlaze: RedWater surface
Beach Access Path2.39 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingSand surface
Spizzle Creek Kayak Trail0.85 miEasyBlaze: GreenWater surface
Spizzle Creek Trail0.56 miEasyBlaze: YellowHikingSand surface
Johnny Allen's Cove Trail0.47 miEasyBlaze: WhiteHikingSand surface
Reed's Road Trail0.39 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: GreenHikingSand surface
Tidal Pond Trail0.2 miEasyBlaze: Lt GreenHikingGrass surface
Aeolium Trail0.17 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: RedHikingSand surface
Fisherman's Walkway0.16 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBoardwalk surfaceAccessible
Coast Guard Station # 110 Trail0.15 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingSand surface
Cranberry Trail0.14 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: PinkHikingBoardwalk surface
Gilikins Mobile Sportfishing Access0.14 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingMotorizedSand surface
A7 Mobile Sportfishing Access Rd0.14 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingMotorizedSand surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Ocean View Trail – 7.4 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/motorized

Little Bay Kayak Trail – 4.72 mi – Moderate

Buster Islands Trail – 3.82 mi – Moderate

Marsh Elder Kayak Trail – 2.74 mi – Moderate

Beach Access Path – 2.39 mi – Easy – hiking

Spizzle Creek Kayak Trail – 0.85 mi – Easy

Spizzle Creek Trail – 0.56 mi – Easy – hiking

Johnny Allen's Cove Trail – 0.47 mi – Easy – hiking

Reed's Road Trail – 0.39 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking

Tidal Pond Trail – 0.2 mi – Easy – hiking

Aeolium Trail – 0.17 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking

Fisherman's Walkway – 0.16 mi – Easy – hiking

Coast Guard Station # 110 Trail – 0.15 mi – Moderate – hiking

Cranberry Trail – 0.14 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking

Gilikins Mobile Sportfishing Access – 0.14 mi – Easy – hiking/motorized

A7 Mobile Sportfishing Access Rd – 0.14 mi – Easy – hiking/motorized

Swimming

Swimming status: Off Season

Open 7 days a week

10am - 6pm

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

ADA access points are mapped in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory.

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
P.O. Box 37
Seaside Park, NJ 08752
Nearest town
Beachwood — about 8 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
39.8520, -74.0873
Phone
(732) 793-0506

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Entrance gate: Daily 8 a.m. – sunset

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park