State Park

Double Trouble State Park

Ocean County, New JerseyAbout 2 acresEstablished 1964

Also known as Double Trouble Historic District

Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – sunset
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(609) 726-1191

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

CRANBERRY BOG, VIEW LOOKING WEST - Double Trouble State Park, County Road , West of Garden State Parkway, Double Trouble, Ocean County,…
CRANBERRY BOG, VIEW LOOKING WEST - Double Trouble State Park, County Road , West of Garden State Parkway, Double Trouble, Ocean County,…. Photo: Related names: Gilberson, William Madrid, transmitter. Public domain (US federal government work)

In Ocean County, about 2 miles southwest of Beachwood, Double Trouble State Park covers about 2 acres.

Visitors come for horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, boating, and biking. On the water side, there is a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – sunset—
Official wording

8 a.m. to dusk

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

BoatingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Sweetwater Trail2.25 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate, Sand surface
Cedar Creek Water Trail1.72 mi—Blaze: BlueWater surface
Swordens Pond Trail1.27 miEasyBlaze: YellowHikingNatural surface
Nature Trail1.22 miEasyBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate, Sand surface
Mill Pond Trail1.07 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Ore Pond Road0.79 miEasyBlaze: GrayMotorizedSand surface
Dover Forge Trail0.36 miEasyBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Clear Brook Trail0.32 miEasyBlaze: PurpleHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Nature Trail , Sweetwater Trail0.18 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Dover Forge Canoe Access Trail0.13 miEasyBlaze: BlackMotorizedSand surface
Connector - Mill Pond Trail, Scenic View0.03 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Sweetwater Trail – 2.25 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Cedar Creek Water Trail – 1.72 mi

Swordens Pond Trail – 1.27 mi – Easy – hiking

Nature Trail – 1.22 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Mill Pond Trail – 1.07 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Ore Pond Road – 0.79 mi – Easy – motorized

Dover Forge Trail – 0.36 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Clear Brook Trail – 0.32 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Nature Trail , Sweetwater Trail – 0.18 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Dover Forge Canoe Access Trail – 0.13 mi – Easy – motorized

Connector - Mill Pond Trail, Scenic View – 0.03 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
P.O. Box 175
Bayville, NJ 08721
Nearest town
Beachwood — about 2 mi southwest (straight line)
Coordinates
39.8977, -74.2218
Phone
(609) 726-1191

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park