State Park

Monmouth Battlefield State Park

Monmouth County, New JerseyAbout 2,434 acresEstablished 1961

Also known as Monmouth Battlefield

Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(732) 462-9616

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Monmouth County, about 2 miles west of Freehold, Monmouth Battlefield State Park covers about 2,434 acres.

Popular activities here are horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, biking, and picnicking.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.—
Official wording

8:00 am to 6:30 pm

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

PicnickingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Farms Trail3.98 miEasy to Moderate / EasyBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Red Trail2.53 miEasy / Moderate / Easy to ModerateBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass, Natural, Sand, Loose Aggregate, Paved surfaceAccessible
Sutfin Woods Horse Trails1.99 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Co. Cilley Trail1.52 miEasy / Easy to ModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Hedgerow & Parsonage Trail1.49 miEasyBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Unmarked Trail1.47 mi—Blaze: UnmarkedHikingBikingHorseback riding
Green Trail1.21 miEasy to Moderate / EasyBlaze: GreenHikingLoose Aggregate, Gravel surfaceAccessible
Lafayette Trail0.96 miEasyBlaze: Black/WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Washington Trail0.89 miEasyBlaze: Blue/YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Comb's Hill Path0.87 miEasy / Easy to ModerateBlaze: PinkHikingGravel, Paved surfaceAccessible
Molly Hays Trail0.8 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand, Grass, Natural surface
18th Century Road0.76 miEasy / ModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingDirt, Sand surface
Washington Meets Lee Trail0.76 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Yellow Trail0.73 miEasy to Moderate / EasyBlaze: YellowHikingNatural, Loose Aggregate, Gravel surfaceAccessible
Connector - Farms Trail, Hedgerow & Parsonage Trail0.68 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Craig Farm Path0.31 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Unmarked Pedestrian Trail0.12 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Red Trail0.08 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Farms Trail – 3.98 mi – Easy to Moderate / Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Red Trail – 2.53 mi – Easy / Moderate / Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Sutfin Woods Horse Trails – 1.99 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Co. Cilley Trail – 1.52 mi – Easy / Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Hedgerow & Parsonage Trail – 1.49 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Unmarked Trail – 1.47 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Green Trail – 1.21 mi – Easy to Moderate / Easy – hiking

Lafayette Trail – 0.96 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Washington Trail – 0.89 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Comb's Hill Path – 0.87 mi – Easy / Easy to Moderate – hiking

Molly Hays Trail – 0.8 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

18th Century Road – 0.76 mi – Easy / Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Washington Meets Lee Trail – 0.76 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Yellow Trail – 0.73 mi – Easy to Moderate / Easy – hiking

Connector - Farms Trail, Hedgerow & Parsonage Trail – 0.68 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Craig Farm Path – 0.31 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Unmarked Pedestrian Trail – 0.12 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Red Trail – 0.08 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Parking

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
16 Business Route 33
Manalapan, NJ 07726
Nearest town
Freehold — about 2 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
40.2636, -74.3199
Phone
(732) 462-9616

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park