State Park

Lovers Key State Park

Lee County, FloridaAbout 1,398 acres

Also known as Carl E. Johnson State Park

Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org(239) 463-8851

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Lovers Key State Park Entrance
Lovers Key State Park Entrance. Public domain (released by the author)

Covering about 1,398 acres, Lovers Key State Park lies in Lee County, about 4 miles southeast of Fort Myers Beach.

Visitors come for beachcombing, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and swimming. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

HikingBikingBoatingCanoeing and kayakingFishingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingBeachcombingSwimmingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Nature Trail1.42 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Black Island Trail2.28 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Black Island Trail Connector0.01 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Lovers Key State Park Trail1.53 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Connector0.11 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Great Calusa Blueway2.68 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Nature Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 1.42 mi, Natural

Black Island Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 2.28 mi, Natural

Black Island Trail Connector (Hiking, Biking) — 0.01 mi, Natural

Lovers Key State Park Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 1.53 mi, Natural

Connector (Hiking, Biking) — 0.11 mi, Natural

Great Calusa Blueway (Paddling) — 2.68 mi, Water

Swimming

Beach Concession; Beach Area; Swimming

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch; Paddling Trail; Canoeing/Kayaking; Boating; Boat Ramp

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
8700 Estero Blvd.
Ft Myers Beach, FL 33931
Nearest town
Fort Myers Beach — about 4 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
26.3929, -81.8679
Phone
(239) 463-8851

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park