Preserve State Park

Estero Bay Preserve State Park

Lee County, FloridaAbout 11,380 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org(239) 992-0311

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 11,380 acres, Estero Bay Preserve State Park lies in Lee County, about 3 miles northwest of Estero.

Popular activities here are canoeing and kayaking, boating, wildlife watching, fishing, and biking.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingBoatingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingBiking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Okeechobee Waterway Canoe Trail28.79 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Great Calusa Blueway12.43 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Paddling Trail12.29 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Estero River Scrub Trails6.86 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Estero River Canoe Trail9.14 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Winkler Point Trail3.2 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Okeechobee Waterway Canoe Trail (Paddling) — 28.79 mi, Water

Great Calusa Blueway (Paddling) — 12.43 mi, Water

Estero Bay Preserve State Park Paddling Trail (Paddling) — 12.29 mi, Water

Estero River Scrub Trails (Hiking, Biking) — 6.86 mi, Natural

Estero River Canoe Trail (Paddling) — 9.14 mi, Water

Winkler Point Trail (Hiking) — 3.2 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Boating; Canoeing/Kayaking

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
3800 Corkscrew Road
Estero, FL 33928
Nearest town
Estero — about 3 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
26.4419, -81.8361
Phone
(239) 992-0311

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park