State Park

Cayo Costa State Park

Lee County, FloridaAbout 2,449 acres

Also known as La Costa Island

Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
30 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(941) 964-0375

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Lee County, about 16 miles west of Cape Coral, Cayo Costa State Park covers about 2,449 acres.

Visitors come for snorkeling and diving, beachcombing, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, and boating. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp. Overnight options include 30 campsites, with RV sites, tent sites, primitive or hike-in sites, and showers. Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Loop B
Restricted use: Volunteer; Tram access available
30—
Camping details from the park

Loop B: 30 site(s) — Tent, Volunteer, Primitive, Tent

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin: 12 units
    Florida Outdoor Recreation Inventory, as of 2018-08-07

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingBoatingHistoric sites and toursCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingBikingPicnickingSnorkeling and scubaBeachcombingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Quarintine Trail1.75 mi—HikingNatural surface
Scrub Trail0.57 mi—HikingNatural surface
Cemetary Trail1.55 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Gulf Beach Trail0.98 mi—HikingNatural surface
Pinelands Trail0.74 mi—HikingNatural surface
Cabin Road0.12 mi—HikingNatural surface
Main Road0.79 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Cayo Costa State Park Trail3.2 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Bike Path0.12 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Quarintine Trail (Hiking) — 1.75 mi, Natural

Scrub Trail (Hiking) — 0.57 mi, Natural

Cemetary Trail (Hiking) — 1.55 mi, Natural

Gulf Beach Trail (Hiking) — 0.98 mi, Natural

Pinelands Trail (Hiking) — 0.74 mi, Natural

Cabin Road (Hiking) — 0.12 mi, Natural

Main Road (Hiking) — 0.79 mi, Natural

Cayo Costa State Park Trail (Hiking) — 3.2 mi, Natural

Bike Path (Hiking, Biking) — 0.12 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming; Beach Access

Boating and paddling

Boating; Canoe/Kayak Launch; Ferry Dock; Canoeing/Kayaking

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic shelters
  • Park or camp store

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
4 Nautical Miles West Of Pine Island
Bokeelia, FL 33922
Nearest town
Cape Coral — about 16 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
26.6859, -82.2448
Phone
(941) 964-0375

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park