Preserve State Park

Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park

Lee, Charlotte County, Florida
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Free entry
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park is a natural area in Lee, Charlotte County, about 3 miles southeast of Punta Gorda.

Popular activities here are historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, wildlife watching, and fishing.

Fees and passes

The park lists no entrance fee.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingBoatingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingHistoric sites and toursPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Eagle Point Trail1.03 mi—HikingNatural surface
Three Lakes Trail0.67 mi—HikingNatural surface
Flatwoods Trail1.28 mi—HikingNatural surface
Catfish Creek Trail1.36 mi—HikingNatural surface
Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park Trail1.34 mi—HikingNatural surface
Hidden Hammock0.92 mi—HikingNatural surface
Old Datsun1.5 mi—HikingNatural surface
Caniff Trail0.06 mi—HikingNatural surface
North Cape Flats Trail0.54 mi—HikingNatural surface
Little Pine Island1.83 mi—HikingNatural surface
Sargassum Trail1.58 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Eagle Point Trail (Hiking) — 1.03 mi, Natural

Three Lakes Trail (Hiking) — 0.67 mi, Natural

Flatwoods Trail (Hiking) — 1.28 mi, Natural

Catfish Creek Trail (Hiking) — 1.36 mi, Natural

Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park Trail (Hiking) — 1.34 mi, Natural

Hidden Hammock (Hiking) — 0.92 mi, Natural

Old Datsun (Hiking) — 1.5 mi, Natural

Caniff Trail (Hiking) — 0.06 mi, Natural

North Cape Flats Trail (Hiking) — 0.54 mi, Natural

Little Pine Island (Hiking) — 1.83 mi, Natural

Sargassum Trail (Hiking) — 1.58 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Canoeing/Kayaking; Myakka Cutoff Paddling Trail; Santa Fe Paddling Trail; Boating; East Wall Paddling Trail

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic shelters
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
12301 Burnt Store Rd.
Punta Gorda, FL 33955
Nearest town
Punta Gorda — about 3 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
26.8735, -82.0240

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park