State Park

Collier-Seminole State Park

Collier County, FloridaEstablished 1947
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
118 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(239) 393-7306

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Collier-Seminole State Park is a park in Collier County, about 8 miles northeast of Marco Island.

The park supports historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, wildlife watching, and fishing. Water access includes a boat ramp. Camping is available: 118 campsites across 4 camping areas, including tent sites and primitive or hike-in sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer; campping with in 15 paces
11—
Primitive
approx. 3 mi. from parking area along 6-mi. trail north of 41; accommodates up to 6; accommodates up to 6, or 3 small tents; located approx. 9 mi. south of park boat dock
2—
Loop B8686 with water—
Loop A1919 with water—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 11 site(s) — Volunteer Primitive: 2 site(s) — Primitive, Hike-In, Boat-In Loop B: 86 site(s) (86 with water) — RV/Tent, RV, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van Loop A: 19 site(s) (19 with water) — Tent, Pull-Thru, Tent, Tent, Large Tent (9x12), Tent-Trailer

From the official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingBoatingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingBikingHistoric sites and toursPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Florida Trails7.18 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail 3 Small Loop Parking0.13 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail 22.67 mi—BikingNatural surface
Paddling Trail12.72 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Royal Palm Hammock0.58 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsNatureNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Florida Trails (Hiking) — 7.18 mi, Natural Trail 3 Small Loop Parking (Hiking) — 0.13 mi, Natural Trail 2 (Biking) — 2.67 mi, Natural Paddling Trail (Paddling) — 12.72 mi, Water Royal Palm Hammock (Nature) — 0.58 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Paddling Trail; Canoeing/Kayaking; Boat Ramp; Boating

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
20200 East Tamiami Trail
Naples, FL 34114
Nearest town
Marco Island — about 8 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
25.9921, -81.5899
Phone
(239) 393-7306

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park