State Park

Scofield State Park

Utah County, UtahAbout 3,925 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 7 a.m. – 10 p.m. (Summer hours)
Entrance fee
$10 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentionedCan reach capacity
Dogs
Statewide rule — see below
Camping
Yes
Official site
stateparks.utah.gov(435) 448-9449

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Current alerts 1

Weather General advisoryScofield is winterized for the season. The restrooms and showers are closed, and water is not available; only electricity and pit toilets are… (more)

Scofield is winterized for the season. The restrooms and showers are closed, and water is not available; only electricity and pit toilets are available. NOTICE: Avian influenza has been confirmed in wild bird populations in this area. If you find any dead birds do not touch them or pick them up. Please report any dead birds to the DWR office in Price at 435-613-3700. NOTICE: If you need assistance during the winter months please call 435-687-2491. If there is an emergency please call 911. BOAT DOCKS: All boat docks have been removed and are closed for the winter season.

Posted by the park. Official alert

Overview

Scofield State Park is a 3,925-acre park in Utah County, about 23 miles northwest of Price.

Popular activities here are cross-country skiing, winter sports, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and fishing. Water access includes a swimming beach and a boat ramp. Overnight options include 2 camping areas, with RV sites with full hookups and showers.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Park — SummerDaily7 a.m. – 10 p.m.Summer hours
Park — WinterDaily8 a.m. – 5 p.m.Winter hours
Official wording

Summer Hours: 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Winter Hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Day-Use Fees: Entrance Fee Per Vehicle — Up to 8 people$10
Day-Use Fees: Senior Entrance Fee — Per vehicle$5
Day-Use Fees: Group Pavilion Day-Use Only (Lakeside Group Area) — Each vehicle must pay the$10
Day-Use Fees: Group Pavilion Day-Use Only (Lakeside Group Area) — Each vehicle must pay the$50
Day-Use Fees: Walk in or Bike Lake Access — Walk in or Bike Lake Access$5 · walk-in
Day-Use Fees: Busses — Per person$2
Camping Fees: Standard Campsite (no services) — Check in 3pm, Check out 12pm$20 · night
Camping Fees: Partial-Hookup Sites — Includes electrical and water$30
Camping Fees: Full-Hookup Sites — Includes sewer, electrical and water$35
Camping Fees: Non-Campers use of RV dump/water fill — Per use$10
Camping Fees: Group Overnight Camping (Mountain View Group Site) — Each vehicle must pay the$10
Camping Fees: Group Overnight Camping (Mountain View Group Site) — Each vehicle must pay the$75
Camping Fees: Extra Vehicles — Any additional vehicle staying at the campsite$15 · night
Reservation Fees: Campsite Reservation Fee — Per reservation$8 · night
Reservation Fees: Group Reservation Fee — Per reservation$10.25
Reservation Fees: Reservation Cancellation Fee — Per cancellation$8
Reservation Fees: Reservation Change Fee — Per change$5.75
Other: Firewood Bundle — Per bundle$5
Other: Ice 8lb Bag — Per bag$3
Official wording

Day-Use Fees: Entrance Fee Per Vehicle — Up to 8 people: $10 Day-Use Fees: Senior Entrance Fee — Per vehicle: $5 Day-Use Fees: Group Pavilion Day-Use Only (Lakeside Group Area) — Each vehicle must pay the $10 entrance fee (minimum 25 people, maximum 35; limited parking): $50 Day-Use Fees: Walk in or Bike Lake Access — Walk in or Bike Lake Access: $5 Day-Use Fees: Busses — Per person: $2 per person Camping Fees: Standard Campsite (no services) — Check in 3pm, Check out 12pm: $20 Camping Fees: Partial-Hookup Sites — Includes electrical and water: $30 Camping Fees: Full-Hookup Sites — Includes sewer, electrical and water: $35 Camping Fees: Non-Campers use of RV dump/water fill — Per use: $10 Camping Fees: Group Overnight Camping (Mountain View Group Site) — Each vehicle must pay the $10 entrance fee (minimum 25 people, maximum 50; 5 RVs): $75 Camping Fees: Extra Vehicles — Any additional vehicle staying at the campsite: $15 Reservation Fees: Campsite Reservation Fee — Per reservation: $8 Reservation Fees: Group Reservation Fee — Per reservation: $10.25 Reservation Fees: Reservation Cancellation Fee — Per cancellation: $8 Reservation Fees: Reservation Change Fee — Per change: $5.75 Other: Firewood Bundle — Per bundle: $5 Other: Ice 8lb Bag — Per bag: $3

Utah park passes

  • Annual Day-Use Pass (Standard) — $125. Day-use entrance for cardholder + up to 7 guests in one private vehicle, 12 months; Utah residents only; excludes Jordan River OHV SP, This Is The Place Heritage Park and the $2 Antelope Island causeway fee Details
  • Senior Annual Pass (65+) — $65. As above, Utah residents 65+ Details
  • Veterans with Disabilities Honor Pass — Free. Day-use for qualifying Utah veterans + up to 7 guests in the same vehicle Details
  • Digital Day-Use Pass — varies by park. Single-day entry for 1 private vehicle (up to 8 people), valid on the calendar date of purchase Details

From the Utah state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (utahstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
800-322-3770

Note: Non-campers use of water fill up for commercial, cabin or personal use MUST apply and pay for a special use permit.

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

See the park’s wording

Park amenities list: Pets on leash

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Partial-Hookup Sites
$30 Includes electrical and water
—Partial-Hookup Sites—
Full-Hookup Sites
$35 Includes sewer, electrical and water
—Full-Hookup Sites—
Camping details from the park

Camping and Pavilion

Note: Non-campers use of water fill up for commercial, cabin or personal use MUST apply and pay for a special use permit. Contact the park for more information.

Madsen Bay Campground

Overview: Madsen Bay Campground is on the northern shoreline and has recently been renovated with electric and water utilities. These sites are paved and larger to accommodate current camping trailers.

Facilities include:

  • Sites 1-48.
  • A boat ramp.
  • Three day-use picnic pavilions.
  • A dump station (entrance fee required).
  • A day-use and camping bathroom with running water is located just inside the park next to the day-use parking area.
  • A campground bathroom with showers for campers is located at the center of the camping area.
  • A vault toilet is located at the boat ramp.
  • A dry storage area with a locking fence is located at the entrance to the campground.

Mountain View Campground

Overview: Mountain View Campground is near the dam and offers incredible views of the lake as it is built on a terrace on the shoreline. Many of these campsites would be ideal for smaller trailers or tents.

Facilities include:

  • Sites 50-78.
  • A boat ramp with overnight boat storage.
  • Once day-use picnic pavilion.
  • A group site camping pavilion.
  • A dump station (entrance fee required).
  • A campground bathroom with a shower for campers only is located at the center of the camping area.
  • Vault toilets are located at the boat ramp and at the extra vehicle parking area.

Lake Side Day-Use Pavilion

Where is the Pavilion: The Lake Side Pavilion is located between the campground off of Highway 96.

  • One large day-use pavilion with 6 tables.
  • A day-use bathroom with running water.
  • Parking for 8 vehicles.

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingCampingHikingWinter sportsCross-country skiingFishingCanoeing and kayakingPicnicking

Swimming

The popularity of Scofield Reservoir brings many visitors to the park each year. Summer activities include fishing, camping, hiking and swimming at this reservoir at an elevation of 7,616 feet. During the winter months, Scofield is one of the best places to ice fish for rainbow and cutthroat trout.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp
  • Fish cleaning station

Camping

  • RV camping
  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Sewer hookups

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Price — about 23 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
39.8157, -111.1355
Phone
(435) 448-9449

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park