State Park

Millsite State Park

Emery County, Utah
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 7 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Entrance fee
$10 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Statewide rule — see below
Camping
Yes
Official site
stateparks.utah.gov(435) 687-2491

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Current alerts 1

Water quality Alert - Boat ramp is closed due to water levels- Launch at your own risk.

Posted by the park. Official alert

Overview

Millsite State Park is a park in Emery County, about 3 miles west of Ferron.

Popular activities here are winter sports, canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, and fishing. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 2 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups and showers).

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily7 a.m. – 10 p.m.—
Daily8 a.m. – 5 p.m.—
Official wording

Hours (Summer): 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. Hours (Winter): 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Holiday Closures: Thanksgiving and Christmas

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Day-Use Fees: Entrance Fee Per Vehicle — Up to 8 people$10
Day-Use Fees: Senior Entrance Fee — Per vehicle$5
Day-Use Fees: Group Pavilion Day-Use Only — All vehicles must still pay the$10
Extra vehicles$10
Extra vehicles$75
Day-Use Fees: Walk in or Bike Lake Access — Per person$5 · walk-in
Day-Use Fees: Buses — Per person$2
Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.$25
Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.$30
Camping Fees: Non-Campers use of RV dump station/water fill — Per use$10
Camping Fees: Extra Vehicles — Any additional vehicle staying at the campsite$15 · night
Reservation Fees: Campsite Reservation Fee — Per reservation$8 · night
Reservation Fees: Group Reservation Fee — Per reservation$10.25
Reservation Fees: Reservation Cancellation Fee — Per cancellation$8
Reservation Fees: Reservation Change Fee — Per change$5.75
Other: Firewood Bundle — Per bundle$5
Other: Ice 8lb Bag — Per bag$3
Official wording

Day-Use Fees: Entrance Fee Per Vehicle — Up to 8 people: $10 Day-Use Fees: Senior Entrance Fee — Per vehicle: $5 Day-Use Fees: Group Pavilion Day-Use Only — All vehicles must still pay the $10 entrance fee. 50 people max. Extra vehicles $10 (no guaranteed access).: $75 Day-Use Fees: Walk in or Bike Lake Access — Per person: $5 Day-Use Fees: Buses — Per person: $2 per person Camping Fees: Standard Sites (Sites 11-20) — Includes electrical only. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.: $25 Camping Fees: Partial-Hookup Sites (Sites 1-10) — Includes electric and water. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.: $30 Camping Fees: Non-Campers use of RV dump station/water fill — Per use: $10 Camping Fees: Extra Vehicles — Any additional vehicle staying at the campsite: $15 Reservation Fees: Campsite Reservation Fee — Per reservation: $8 Reservation Fees: Group Reservation Fee — Per reservation: $10.25 Reservation Fees: Reservation Cancellation Fee — Per cancellation: $8 Reservation Fees: Reservation Change Fee — Per change: $5.75 Other: Firewood Bundle — Per bundle: $5 Other: Ice 8lb Bag — Per bag: $3

Utah park passes

  • Annual Day-Use Pass (Standard) — $125. Day-use entrance for cardholder + up to 7 guests in one private vehicle, 12 months; Utah residents only; excludes Jordan River OHV SP, This Is The Place Heritage Park and the $2 Antelope Island causeway fee Details
  • Senior Annual Pass (65+) — $65. As above, Utah residents 65+ Details
  • Veterans with Disabilities Honor Pass — Free. Day-use for qualifying Utah veterans + up to 7 guests in the same vehicle Details
  • Digital Day-Use Pass — varies by park. Single-day entry for 1 private vehicle (up to 8 people), valid on the calendar date of purchase Details

From the Utah state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (utahstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
800-322-3770

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

See the park’s wording

Park amenities list: Pets on leash

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Standard Sites (Sites 11-20)
$25 Includes electrical only. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.
——
Partial-Hookup Sites (Sites 1-10)
$30 Includes electric and water. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.
—Partial-Hookup Sites (Sites 1-10)—

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingCampingFishingCanoeing and kayakingHikingPicnickingSwimmingWinter sports

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • RV camping
  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Sewer hookups

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Ferron — about 3 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
39.0915, -111.1960
Phone
(435) 687-2491

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park