State Park

Huntington State Park

Emery County, UtahAbout 386 acresEstablished 1966

Notice: General advisory — details

Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
$10 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Statewide rule — see below
Camping
Yes
Official site
stateparks.utah.gov(435) 687-2491

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Current alerts 1

Closure General advisoryCampground Reopening Update: We are getting a new campground facility. It is expected to reopen on November 25, 2026. Our campground showers and… (more)

Campground Reopening Update: We are getting a new campground facility. It is expected to reopen on November 25, 2026. Our campground showers and restroom building will be closed until then. Campsite water and power may be affected during your stay. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience as we work to bring you a new amenity.

Posted by the park. Official alert

Overview

Huntington State Park is a 386-acre park in Emery County, in Huntington.

Visitors come for winter sports, canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, and fishing. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 2 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups and showers).

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Other — SummerDaily7 a.m. – 10 p.m.—
Other — WinterDaily8 a.m. – 5 p.m.—
Official wording

Summer: 7 a.m. - 10 p.m.

Winter: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Holiday Closures: Thanksgiving, Christmas

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Day-Use Entrance: Day-Use Per Private Vehicle — Up to 8 people$10
Day-Use Entrance: Senior Entrance Per Private vehicle — Per vehicle$5
Day-Use Entrance: Group Pavilion Day-Use Only — All vehicles must still pay the$10
Additional vehicles$10
Additional vehicles$50
Day-Use Entrance: Walk in or Bike Lake Access — Per person$5 · walk-in
Day-Use Entrance: Busses/Commercial Vehicle — Per person$2
Day-Use Entrance: Cabana Day Use Rental — All vehicles must still pay the$10
Day-Use Entrance: Cabana Day Use Rental — All vehicles must still pay the$20
Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.$33
Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.$30
Camping: Non-Campers use of RV dump station/water fill — Per use$10
Reservations: Campsite Reservation Fee — Per reservation$8 · night
Reservations: Group Reservation Fee — Per reservation$10.25
Reservations: Reservation Cancellation Fee — Per cancellation$8
Reservations: Reservation Change Fee — Per change$5.75
Other: Firewood Bundle — Per bundle$5
Other: Ice 8lb Bag — Per bag$3
Official wording

Day-Use Entrance: Day-Use Per Private Vehicle — Up to 8 people: $10 Day-Use Entrance: Senior Entrance Per Private vehicle — Per vehicle: $5 Day-Use Entrance: Group Pavilion Day-Use Only — All vehicles must still pay the $10 entrance fee. Max 50 people. Additional vehicles $10 (no guaranteed access).: $50 Day-Use Entrance: Walk in or Bike Lake Access — Per person: $5 Day-Use Entrance: Busses/Commercial Vehicle — Per person: $2 per person Day-Use Entrance: Cabana Day Use Rental — All vehicles must still pay the $10 entrance fee.: $20 Camping: Full-Hookup Sites — Includes sewer, electrical and water. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.: $33 Camping: Partial-Hookup Sites — Includes electric and water. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.: $30 Camping: Non-Campers use of RV dump station/water fill — Per use: $10 Reservations: Campsite Reservation Fee — Per reservation: $8 Reservations: Group Reservation Fee — Per reservation: $10.25 Reservations: Reservation Cancellation Fee — Per cancellation: $8 Reservations: Reservation Change Fee — Per change: $5.75 Other: Firewood Bundle — Per bundle: $5 Other: Ice 8lb Bag — Per bag: $3

Utah park passes

  • Annual Day-Use Pass (Standard) — $125. Day-use entrance for cardholder + up to 7 guests in one private vehicle, 12 months; Utah residents only; excludes Jordan River OHV SP, This Is The Place Heritage Park and the $2 Antelope Island causeway fee Details
  • Senior Annual Pass (65+) — $65. As above, Utah residents 65+ Details
  • Veterans with Disabilities Honor Pass — Free. Day-use for qualifying Utah veterans + up to 7 guests in the same vehicle Details
  • Digital Day-Use Pass — varies by park. Single-day entry for 1 private vehicle (up to 8 people), valid on the calendar date of purchase Details

From the Utah state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (utahstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
800-322-3770

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

See the park’s wording

Park amenities list: Pets on leash

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Full-Hookup Sites
$33 Includes sewer, electrical and water. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.
—Full-Hookup Sites—
Partial-Hookup Sites
$30 Includes electric and water. Check-in 3 p.m., Check-out 12 p.m.
—Partial-Hookup Sites—

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingCampingFishingCanoeing and kayakingPicnickingSwimmingWinter sports

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • RV camping
  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Sewer hookups

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Huntington
Coordinates
39.3473, -110.9430
Phone
(435) 687-2491

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park