State Park

Washington Crossing State Park

Mercer County, New JerseyAbout 4,741 acresEstablished 1912
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
dep.nj.gov(609) 737-0623

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

View of Delaware River where George Washington crossed
View of Delaware River where George Washington crossed. Photo: Tomwsulcer. CC0 1.0 (public domain dedication)

In Mercer County, about 7 miles northwest of Trenton, Washington Crossing State Park covers about 4,741 acres.

The park supports horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, wildlife watching, and biking. Overnight options include 4 camping areas, with tent sites and group camping.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Official wording

8am to 8pm

Source: official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Group Camping Area A
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Group Camping Area B
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Group Camping Area C
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Group Camping Area D
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Camping details from the park

Group Camping Area A

Group Camping Area B

Group Camping Area C

Group Camping Area D

From the official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

CampingPicnickingWildlife viewing and birdingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Blue Dot Trail2.64 miEasyBlaze: BlueHikingCompact Soil surface
Bike Trail2.34 miModerateBlaze: BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingDirt, Grass surface
Horseback Riding Trail2.12 miEasyBlaze: BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass, Dirt surface
Red Dot Trail1.53 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingNatural surface
Continental Lane Trail1.33 miEasyBlaze: BlackHikingGravel/Dirt surface
Green Dot Trail1.02 miEasyBlaze: GreenHikingNatural, Grass, Paved surface
Yellow Dot Trail0.94 miModerate to Difficult / EasyBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Red Trail0.75 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: RedHikingCompact Soil surface
Goat Hill Trail0.53 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGravel surface
Self Guided Trail0.25 miEasy / Easy to ModerateBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingNatural, Compact Soil surface
Green Trail0.2 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: GreenHikingNatural surface
Connector - Green Dot Trail, Nelson House0.19 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingPaved surfaceAccessible
Blue Trail0.17 miEasyBlaze: BlueHikingCompact Soil surface
Ewing Trail0.17 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingLoose Aggregate surface
Five Senses Trail0.16 miEasyBlaze: WhiteHikingDirt surface
Paved Path0.15 miEasyBlaze: GrayHikingPaved surfaceAccessible
White Trail0.15 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingNatural surface
Connector - Bike Trail, Horseback Riding Trail0.11 miModerateBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingDirt surface
Connector - Blue Dot Trail0.07 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Red Trail, Horseback Riding Trail0.06 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate surface
Connector - Bike Trail, Brick Yard Road0.02 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Connector - Blue Dot Trail, Red Dot Trail0.02 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Wildlife Viewing Area0.02 miModerateBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Blue Dot Trail – 2.64 mi – Easy – hiking

Bike Trail – 2.34 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Horseback Riding Trail – 2.12 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Red Dot Trail – 1.53 mi – Easy – hiking

Continental Lane Trail – 1.33 mi – Easy – hiking

Green Dot Trail – 1.02 mi – Easy – hiking

Yellow Dot Trail – 0.94 mi – Moderate to Difficult / Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Red Trail – 0.75 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking

Goat Hill Trail – 0.53 mi – Easy – hiking

Self Guided Trail – 0.25 mi – Easy / Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking

Green Trail – 0.2 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking

Connector - Green Dot Trail, Nelson House – 0.19 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Blue Trail – 0.17 mi – Easy – hiking

Ewing Trail – 0.17 mi – Moderate – hiking

Five Senses Trail – 0.16 mi – Easy – hiking

Paved Path – 0.15 mi – Easy – hiking

White Trail – 0.15 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking

Connector - Bike Trail, Horseback Riding Trail – 0.11 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Blue Dot Trail – 0.07 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Red Trail, Horseback Riding Trail – 0.06 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Bike Trail, Brick Yard Road – 0.02 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Blue Dot Trail, Red Dot Trail – 0.02 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Wildlife Viewing Area – 0.02 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Group camping

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

ADA access points are mapped in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory.

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
355 Washington Crossing-Pennington Road
Titusville, NJ 08560
Nearest town
Trenton — about 7 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
40.3094, -74.8483
Phone
(609) 737-0623

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park