Delaware and Raritan Canal State Park

State Park Burlington County, New Jersey · about 5,778 acres · established 1974

Status
Open (per official listing)Daily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(609) 924-5705

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Delaware and Raritan Canal State Park is a 5,778-acre park in Burlington County, about 3 miles east of Princeton.

The park supports horseback riding, historic sites, boating, biking, and picnicking. On the water side, there is a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Open daily sunrise to sunset.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

BoatingPicnickingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Main Canal Trail35.31 miEasyCompact Stones · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Accessible · Blaze: Blue
Feeder Canal Trail33.22 miEasyCompact Stones, Compacted Stones · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Accessible · Blaze: Blue
Heathcote-Mapleton Trail4.52 miEasyGrass, Gravel, Paved, Natural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Blue
Blackwells Trail4.1 miModerateNatural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Blue
Creek Trail3.92 miModerateNatural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Red
Bordentown Trail3.71 miEasyPaved · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Accessible · Blaze: Blue
Orange Trail3.17 miEasy to ModerateGrass, Natural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Orange
Flagg Kirkland Trail2.89 miModerateNatural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Yellow
Field Edge Trail2.03 miEasyGrass · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Red
Twisty Trail1.89 miModerateNatural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Orange
Nursery Trail1.36 miEasyDirt, Grass · hiking · Blaze: Orange
Cedar Trail1.24 miEasyNatural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: White
Blue Diamond Trail1.22 miEasyNatural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Blue
White Oak Trail1.09 miModerateLoose Aggregate · hiking, biking · Blaze: Blue
Red Trail0.89 miEasy / ModerateAggregate, Loose Aggregate · hiking · Blaze: Red
Inlet Trail0.88 miEasyPaved · Accessible · Blaze: Unmarked
White Trail0.87 miEasyNatural, Aggregate · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: White
Bulls Island Natural Area Trail0.82 miEasyAggregate · hiking · Blaze: Unmarked
D&R Greenway0.7 miEasyGravel · hiking, biking · Accessible · Blaze: Green
Yellow Trail0.49 miEasy / ModerateAggregate, Loose Aggregate · hiking · Blaze: Yellow
Equestrian Trail0.38 miEasyNatural, Grass · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Orange
Connector - Heathcote Rd, Heathcote-Mapleton Trail0.21 miEasyGrass · hiking · Blaze: Blue
Connector - Heathcote-Mapleton Loop, Rt 270.17 miEasyDirt · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Blue
Pedestrian Bridge0.15 miEasyPaved · hiking · Accessible · Blaze: Unmarked
Blue Trail0.11 miEasyAggregate · hiking · Blaze: Blue
Connector - Blue Diamond Trail, Pump House Access Road0.08 mi—Natural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Lt Brown
Delaware River Access Trail0.06 miEasyAggregate · hiking · Blaze: Unmarked
Connector - Orange Trail, Blue Diamond Trail0.02 mi—Natural · hiking, biking, horseback riding · Blaze: Lt Brown
Unmarked Trail0.02 miEasyAggregate · hiking · Blaze: Unmarked

Trails

Main Canal Trail – 35.31 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Feeder Canal Trail – 33.22 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Heathcote-Mapleton Trail – 4.52 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Blackwells Trail – 4.1 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding Creek Trail – 3.92 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding Bordentown Trail – 3.71 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Orange Trail – 3.17 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding Flagg Kirkland Trail – 2.89 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding Field Edge Trail – 2.03 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Twisty Trail – 1.89 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding Nursery Trail – 1.36 mi – Easy – hiking Cedar Trail – 1.24 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Blue Diamond Trail – 1.22 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding White Oak Trail – 1.09 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking Red Trail – 0.89 mi – Easy / Moderate – hiking Inlet Trail – 0.88 mi – Easy White Trail – 0.87 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Bulls Island Natural Area Trail – 0.82 mi – Easy – hiking D&R Greenway – 0.7 mi – Easy – hiking/biking Yellow Trail – 0.49 mi – Easy / Moderate – hiking Equestrian Trail – 0.38 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Connector - Heathcote Rd, Heathcote-Mapleton Trail – 0.21 mi – Easy – hiking Connector - Heathcote-Mapleton Loop, Rt 27 – 0.17 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Pedestrian Bridge – 0.15 mi – Easy – hiking Blue Trail – 0.11 mi – Easy – hiking Connector - Blue Diamond Trail, Pump House Access Road – 0.08 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding Delaware River Access Trail – 0.06 mi – Easy – hiking Connector - Orange Trail, Blue Diamond Trail – 0.02 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding Unmarked Trail – 0.02 mi – Easy – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Playground
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Princeton — about 3 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
40.1632, -74.7031
Phone
(609) 924-5705

Entrances

  • Park Entrance
  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park