State Park

Princeton Battlefield State Park

Mercer County, New JerseyAbout 80 acres

Also known as Princeton Battleground State Park

Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(609) 921-0074

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

PrincetonBattleb
PrincetonBattleb. Photo: User:Ekem. Public domain (released by the author)

In Mercer County, about 2 miles south of Princeton, Princeton Battlefield State Park covers about 80 acres.

The park supports historic sites and hiking.

Things to do

HikingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Paved Path0.89 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGravel, Paved, Grass surfaceAccessible
Unmarked Trail0.55 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingLoose Aggregate, Aggregate, Grass surface
Connector - Institute Woods, Clark House0.04 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingAggregate surface
To Meetinghouse0.04 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingAggregate surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Paved Path – 0.89 mi – Easy – hiking

Unmarked Trail – 0.55 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Institute Woods, Clark House – 0.04 mi – Easy – hiking

To Meetinghouse – 0.04 mi – Easy – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
500 Mercer Road
Princeton, NJ 08540
Nearest town
Princeton — about 2 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
40.3295, -74.6763
Phone
(609) 921-0074

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park