State Forest

Brendan T. Byrne State Forest

Burlington & Ocean Counties County, New JerseyAbout 70,287 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
dep.nj.gov(609) 726-1191

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Brendan T. Byrne State Forest is a 70,287-acre forest in Burlington & Ocean Counties County, about 19 miles northeast of Hammonton.

The park supports horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, boating, and fishing. On the water side, there is a boat ramp. Overnight options include campsites, with tent sites. If you'd rather not camp, the park offers cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
OfficeFri–Tue9 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.—
Official wording

Park Office - Friday through Tuesday 9:00 to 4:30pm

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Camping——
Camping details from the park

Camping

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Cabins: 1 unit
    Count of mapped points in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory

Cabins: Three Cabins

Things to do

CampingBoatingFishingPicnickingWildlife viewing and birdingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Lebanon Trail10.26 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingMotorizedSand, Paved surface
Batona Trail9.85 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: PinkHikingSand surface
Mt. Misery Trail9.64 miEasy to Moderate / EasyBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingMotorizedSand surfaceAccessible
Glassworks Path8.31 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingMotorizedSand surface
Whitesbog Village Driving Tour3.82 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingMotorizedSand surface
Cranberry Trail3.18 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surfaceAccessible
Cranberry Dot Trail2 miEasyBlaze: Red/WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surfaceAccessible
Cranberry Loop Trail1.11 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Nature Trail0.64 miEasyBlaze: BlueHikingSand surface
Old Bog Nature Trail0.32 miEasyBlaze: WhiteHikingNatural surface
Access Trail0.11 miEasyBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Connector - Mt. Misery Trail, Mt. Misery Road0.06 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingSand surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Lebanon Trail – 10.26 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding/motorized Batona Trail – 9.85 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking Mt. Misery Trail – 9.64 mi – Easy to Moderate / Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding/motorized Glassworks Path – 8.31 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding/motorized Whitesbog Village Driving Tour – 3.82 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding/motorized Cranberry Trail – 3.18 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Cranberry Dot Trail – 2 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Cranberry Loop Trail – 1.11 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Nature Trail – 0.64 mi – Easy – hiking Old Bog Nature Trail – 0.32 mi – Easy – hiking Access Trail – 0.11 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding Connector - Mt. Misery Trail, Mt. Misery Road – 0.06 mi – hiking/biking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
Route 70
New Lisbon, NJ 08064
Nearest town
Hammonton — about 19 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
39.8951, -74.5752
Phone
(609) 726-1191

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park