State Park

Wekiwa Springs State Park

Seminole, Orange, Lake County, FloridaAbout 9,509 acresEstablished 1969
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
68 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(407) 553-4383

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Wekiwa Springs State Park is a 9,509-acre park in Seminole, Orange, Lake County, about 4 miles east of Apopka.

The park supports snorkeling and diving, horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, swimming, and biking. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach, a swimming pool, and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 68 campsites across 7 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups, tent sites, primitive or hike-in sites, and showers). Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Camp Cozy
each site accommodates up to 10, trails to site located in wilderness area
11 with sewer—
Big Buck Camp
each site accommodates up to 10, trails to site located in wilderness area
1—
Camp Big Fork
each site accommodates up to 10, trails to site located in wilderness area
1—
Otter Camp
each site accommodates up to 10, trails to site located in wilderness area
1—
Group
3 sites that accommodates up to 20 each; inc. restrooms, & 2 cold showers; 5 vehicles p. site
11 with sewer—
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer; washer/dryer available at shop; washer/dryer at shop
33 with water, 3 with sewer—
Sandhill Campground
2.5ft wdfence around site; 2.5ft wood fence around site; washer/dryer at shop; 2ft woodfence around site
6060 with water, 37 with sewer—
Camping details from the park

Camp Cozy: 1 site(s) (1 with sewer) — Primitive, Hike-In

Big Buck Camp: 1 site(s) — Primitive, Hike-In

Camp Big Fork: 1 site(s) — Primitive, Hike-In

Otter Camp: 1 site(s) — Primitive, Hike-In

Group: 1 site(s) (1 with sewer) — Group

Volunteer: 3 site(s) (3 with water, 3 with sewer) — Volunteer

Sandhill Campground: 60 site(s) (60 with water, 37 with sewer) — RV/Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin: 19 units
    Florida Outdoor Recreation Inventory, as of 2017-06-02

Things to do

HikingBikingHorseback ridingWildlife viewing and birdingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingPicnickingSnorkeling and scubaSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Sand Lake0.51 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Sand Lake Spur0.17 mi—HikingNatural surface
East-West Crosstrail1.14 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
North-South Cross Trail0.98 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Volksmarch0.35 mi—HikingNatural surface
Sand Lake/Champion Sand Pine Trail1.63 mi—HikingNatural surface
Main6.63 mi—HikingNatural surface
Main/Volksmarch Trail1.79 mi—HikingNatural surface
Horse0.02 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Horse0.01 mi—HikingNatural surface
Butterfly Trail0.03 mi—HikingNatural surface
Wet To Dry Boardwalk0.26 mi—HikingBoardwalk surface
Sand/Lake0.02 mi—HikingNatural surface
Fva0.08 mi—HikingNatural surface
Wekiva River Rock Springs Run Canoe Trail15.89 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Hiking/Biking2.63 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
East-West Crosstrail0.22 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Wekiwa Springs State Park Trail7.55 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
East-West Crosstrail0.5 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Bicycle/Horse0.36 mi—BikingEquestrianNatural surface
East-West Crosstrail0.43 mi—BikingEquestrianNatural surface
Main0.16 mi—BikingEquestrianNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Sand Lake (Hiking) — 0.51 mi, Natural

Sand Lake Spur (Hiking) — 0.17 mi, Natural

East-West Crosstrail (Hiking) — 1.14 mi, Natural

North-South Cross Trail (Hiking) — 0.98 mi, Natural

Volksmarch (Hiking) — 0.35 mi, Natural

Sand Lake/Champion Sand Pine Trail (Hiking) — 1.63 mi, Natural

Main (Hiking) — 6.63 mi, Natural

Main/Volksmarch Trail (Hiking) — 1.79 mi, Natural

Horse (Equestrian) — 0.02 mi, Natural

Horse (Hiking) — 0.01 mi, Natural

Butterfly Trail (Hiking) — 0.03 mi, Natural

Wet To Dry Boardwalk (Hiking) — 0.26 mi, Boardwalk

Sand/Lake (Hiking) — 0.02 mi, Natural

Fva (Hiking) — 0.08 mi, Natural

Wekiva River Rock Springs Run Canoe Trail (Paddling) — 15.89 mi, Water

Hiking/Biking (Hiking, Biking) — 2.63 mi, Natural

East-West Crosstrail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.22 mi, Natural

Wekiwa Springs State Park Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 7.55 mi, Natural

East-West Crosstrail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.5 mi, Natural

Bicycle/Horse (Biking, Equestrian) — 0.36 mi, Natural

East-West Crosstrail (Biking, Equestrian) — 0.43 mi, Natural

Main (Biking, Equestrian) — 0.16 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming Area; Swimming Pool

Boating and paddling

Wekiwa River / Rock Springs Run; Canoe/Kayak Launch; Canoeing/Kayaking

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Swimming pool
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
1800 Wekiwa Circle
Apopka, FL 32712
Nearest town
Apopka — about 4 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
28.7096, -81.4628
Phone
(407) 553-4383

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park