State Park

De Leon Springs State Park

Volusia County, FloridaAbout 625 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org(386) 985-2014

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Volusia County, about 9 miles northwest of DeLand, De Leon Springs State Park covers about 625 acres.

The park supports boating, swimming, fishing, wildlife watching, and hiking. Water access includes a swimming beach and a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

BoatingFishingHikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Bald Cypress0.05 mi—NatureStabilized surface
Florida Trails-Wild Persimmon2.76 mi—HikingNatural surface
Nature Trail0.82 mi—NatureNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Bald Cypress (Nature) — 0.05 mi, Stabilized

Florida Trails-Wild Persimmon (Hiking) — 2.76 mi, Natural

Nature Trail (Nature) — 0.82 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming Area

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
601 Ponce De Leon Blvd.
De Leon Springs, FL 32130
Nearest town
DeLand — about 9 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
29.1322, -81.3607
Phone
(386) 985-2014

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park