Preserve State Park

Lower Wekiva River Preserve State Park

Lake, Seminole County, FloridaAbout 17,220 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Lake, Seminole County, about 6 miles southwest of DeBary, Lower Wekiva River Preserve State Park covers about 17,220 acres.

Visitors come for horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, boating, biking, and wildlife watching. Water access includes a boat ramp. Overnight options include 1 campsites, with tent sites, primitive or hike-in sites, and showers. There are also cabins for rent.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Primitive
primitive campsite
1—
Camping details from the park

Primitive: 1 site(s) — Primitive

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin
    Cabins

Things to do

HikingBikingBoatingCampingCanoeing and kayakingHorseback ridingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Lower Wekiva River Preserve State Park Trail11.81 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingEquestrianNatural surface
Lower Wekiva Loop4.74 mi—HikingNatural surface
Fl Trail/Sandhill Nature Trail0.14 mi—HikingNatural surface
Sandhill Trail1.42 mi—HikingNatural surface
Fl Trail0.53 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Horse Hiking Only3.88 mi—HikingEquestrianNatural surface
Paddle Trail6.44 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Lower Wekiva River Preserve State Park Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 11.81 mi, Natural

Lower Wekiva Loop (Hiking) — 4.74 mi, Natural

Fl Trail/Sandhill Nature Trail (Hiking) — 0.14 mi, Natural

Sandhill Trail (Hiking) — 1.42 mi, Natural

Fl Trail (Hiking) — 0.53 mi, Natural

Horse Hiking Only (Hiking, Equestrian) — 3.88 mi, Natural

Paddle Trail (Paddling) — 6.44 mi, Water

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch; Paddling Trail; Boat Ramp; Boating; Canoeing/Kayaking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
8300 W. State Road 46
Sanford, FL 32712
Nearest town
DeBary — about 6 mi southwest (straight line)
Coordinates
28.8282, -81.4110

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park