State Reserve

Rock Springs Run State Reserve

Orange, Lake, Seminole County, FloridaAbout 14,165 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
6 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(407) 553-4383

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Orange, Lake, Seminole County, about 7 miles northwest of Lake Mary, Rock Springs Run State Reserve covers about 14,165 acres.

Popular activities here are horseback riding, historic sites, biking, hiking, and picnicking. Overnight options include 6 campsites across 5 camping areas, with RV sites with full hookups, tent sites, and primitive or hike-in sites. If you'd rather not camp, the park offers cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer; washer, no dryer
22 with water, 2 with sewer—
Campground Host
Restricted use: Host
11 with water, 1 with sewer—
Equestrian
stalls/corrals/posts for tethers avail., RR w/ showers; ground grills; non-potable water for horses
11 with water, 1 with sewer—
Buffalo Tram Camp
accommodates up to 10; inc. fire ring; pets not permitted
1—
Indian Mound Camp
accommodates up to 10; inc. fire ring; pets not permitted
1—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 2 site(s) (2 with water, 2 with sewer) — Volunteer

Campground Host: 1 site(s) (1 with water, 1 with sewer) — Campground Host

Equestrian: 1 site(s) (1 with water, 1 with sewer) — Equestrian, Equestrian

Buffalo Tram Camp: 1 site(s) — Primitive, Boat-In

Indian Mound Camp: 1 site(s) — Primitive, Boat-In

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin: 1 unit
    Florida Outdoor Recreation Inventory, as of 2017-05-31

Things to do

HikingBikingHorseback ridingCampingPicnickingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail10.27 mi—length summed over 21 GIS segmentsEquestrianNatural surface
Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail8.24 mi—length summed over 15 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Hill Rd0.66 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Blue Blaze1.03 mi—length summed over 4 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Shell Mound Rd1.61 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianStabilized surface
Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail Connector0.25 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Camp Rd1.27 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianStabilized surface
Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail0.57 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Blue Blaze0.1 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Twin Mounds Native American Site0.15 mi—HikingNatural surface
Rock Springs Run State Resesrve Trail0.29 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Scrub Rd5.06 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Old Road Closed To Vehicles0.21 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail0.39 mi—HikingNatural surface
Blue/White Blaze0.55 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Blue Blaze0.66 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsEquestrianNatural surface
Back Tram1.73 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianStabilized surface
White Blaze2.92 mi—length summed over 4 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail (Equestrian) — 10.27 mi, Natural

Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 8.24 mi, Natural

Hill Rd (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.66 mi, Natural

Blue Blaze (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.03 mi, Natural

Shell Mound Rd (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.61 mi, Stabilized

Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail Connector (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.25 mi, Natural

Camp Rd (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.27 mi, Stabilized

Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.57 mi, Natural

Blue Blaze (Hiking, Biking) — 0.1 mi, Natural

Twin Mounds Native American Site (Hiking) — 0.15 mi, Natural

Rock Springs Run State Resesrve Trail (Equestrian) — 0.29 mi, Natural

Scrub Rd (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 5.06 mi, Natural

Old Road Closed To Vehicles (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.21 mi, Natural

Rock Springs Run State Reserve Trail (Hiking) — 0.39 mi, Natural

Blue/White Blaze (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.55 mi, Natural

Blue Blaze (Equestrian) — 0.66 mi, Natural

Back Tram (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.73 mi, Stabilized

White Blaze (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 2.92 mi, Natural

Amenities

Facilities

  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
30601 County Road 433
Sorrento, FL 32776
Nearest town
Lake Mary — about 7 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
28.8089, -81.4263
Phone
(407) 553-4383

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park