Preserve State Park

Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park

Collier County, FloridaAbout 77,370 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org(239) 695-4593

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Credit: David Shindle for the Conservancy of Southwest Florida Learn more about the Florida panther at…
Credit: David Shindle for the Conservancy of Southwest Florida Learn more about the Florida panther at…. Photo: USFWS/Southeast. Public domain (US federal government work)

Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park is a 77,370-acre natural area in Collier County, about 21 miles east of Marco Island.

Visitors come for canoeing and kayaking, biking, wildlife watching, hiking, and picnicking. Water access includes a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

HikingBikingCanoeing and kayakingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Uplands Hiking Trail8.23 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Big Cypress Bend Boardwalk Trail1.08 mi—HikingBikingStabilized surface
Pennington Post3.98 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Jones Grade4.18 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Gate 181.32 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Mud Tram2.23 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
East Main Tram10.59 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Gate 20.61 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Uplands Hiking Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 8.23 mi, Natural

Big Cypress Bend Boardwalk Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 1.08 mi, Stabilized

Pennington Post (Hiking, Biking) — 3.98 mi, Natural

Jones Grade (Hiking, Biking) — 4.18 mi, Natural

Gate 18 (Hiking, Biking) — 1.32 mi, Natural

Mud Tram (Hiking, Biking) — 2.23 mi, Natural

East Main Tram (Hiking, Biking) — 10.59 mi, Natural

Gate 2 (Hiking, Biking) — 0.61 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch; Canoeing/Kayaking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
137 Coastline Dr
Copeland, FL 34137
Nearest town
Marco Island — about 21 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
25.9508, -81.3606
Phone
(239) 695-4593

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park