State Park

Bald Point State Park

Franklin County, FloridaAbout 4,876 acresEstablished 1999
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(850) 349-9146

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Bald Point State Park is a 4,876-acre park in Franklin County, about 21 miles east of Carrabelle.

Things to do include horseback riding, beachcombing, canoeing and kayaking, fishing, and biking. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a boat ramp. Camping is available: 1 campsites, including tent sites and primitive or hike-in sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Bald Point1—
Camping details from the park

Bald Point: 1 site(s) — Tent, Primitive

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

CampingCanoeing and kayakingHikingHorseback ridingFishingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingBeachcombing

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Double Pond Loop1.38 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Bluffs Overlook6.66 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Metcalf Lakes Trail6.89 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Granit Point Loop1.15 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Bluffs Bypass0.45 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Maritime Hammock Loop1.02 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Sun Dew Loop1.58 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Sand Pine1.77 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Bombing Range0.37 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Sunday Reel2.08 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Tucker Loop6.17 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Double Pond Loop (Hiking, Biking) — 1.38 mi, Natural

Bluffs Overlook (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 6.66 mi, Natural

Metcalf Lakes Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 6.89 mi, Natural

Granit Point Loop (Hiking, Biking) — 1.15 mi, Natural

Bluffs Bypass (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.45 mi, Natural

Maritime Hammock Loop (Hiking, Biking) — 1.02 mi, Natural

Sun Dew Loop (Hiking, Biking) — 1.58 mi, Natural

Sand Pine (Hiking, Biking) — 1.77 mi, Natural

Bombing Range (Hiking, Biking) — 0.37 mi, Natural

Sunday Reel (Hiking, Biking) — 2.08 mi, Natural

Tucker Loop (Hiking, Biking) — 6.17 mi, Natural

Swimming

Beach Access

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch; Canoeing/Kayaking

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
146 Box Cut Rd
Alligator Point, FL 32346
Nearest town
Carrabelle — about 21 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
29.9382, -84.3375
Phone
(850) 349-9146

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park