State Park

Ochlockonee River State Park

Wakulla County, FloridaAbout 546 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
34 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(850) 962-2771

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Big Bend Scenic Byway - Ochlockonee River State Park - NARA -
Big Bend Scenic Byway - Ochlockonee River State Park - NARA -. Photo: Unknown author Unknown author or not provided. Public domain (US federal government work)

Covering about 546 acres, Ochlockonee River State Park lies in Wakulla County, about 15 miles northeast of Carrabelle.

Visitors come for canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, fishing, and biking. On the water side, there is a swimming beach, a boat ramp, and boat or kayak rentals. Overnight options include 34 campsites across 2 camping areas, with RV sites with full hookups, tent sites, and primitive or hike-in sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer
33 with water, 1 with sewer—
A
Restricted use: Host
3131 with water—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 3 site(s) (3 with water, 1 with sewer) — Volunteer

A: 31 site(s) (31 with water) — RV/Tent, Campground Host, Tent, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Tent

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Pine Flatwoods1.06 mi—HikingNatural surface
River Trail0.81 mi—HikingNatural surface
Boundary Line1.82 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Scenic Drive1.18 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Service Road0.44 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingNatural surface
Dead River7.98 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Bear Creek7.4 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Pine Flatwoods (Hiking) — 1.06 mi, Natural

River Trail (Hiking) — 0.81 mi, Natural

Boundary Line (Hiking, Biking) — 1.82 mi, Natural

Scenic Drive (Hiking, Biking) — 1.18 mi, Natural

Service Road (Hiking, Biking) — 0.44 mi, Natural

Dead River (Paddling) — 7.98 mi, Water

Bear Creek (Paddling) — 7.4 mi, Water

Swimming

Swimming Area

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp; Canoeing/Kayaking; Boating

Fishing

Fish Cleaning Station

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp
  • Boat, canoe or kayak rentals
  • Fish cleaning station

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
429 State Park Road
Sopchoppy, FL 32358
Nearest town
Carrabelle — about 15 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
29.9989, -84.4854
Phone
(850) 962-2771

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park