State Park

Econfina River State Park

Taylor County, FloridaAbout 4,529 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(850) 922-6007

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Econfina River State Park is a 4,529-acre park in Taylor County, about 20 miles west of Perry.

Things to do include horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, boating, biking, and wildlife watching. On the water side, there is a boat ramp. Overnight options include 1 campsites, with tent sites and primitive or hike-in sites. Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer
1—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 1 site(s) — Volunteer

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin
    Cabin

Things to do

HikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingBoatingCampingCanoeing and kayakingHorseback ridingFishingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Marsh Island Loop // Blue2.06 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Big Pine Loop // Orange7.63 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
River Loop // Red2.07 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Hammock Loop // Yellow2.92 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Marsh Island Loop // Blue (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 2.06 mi, Natural

Big Pine Loop // Orange (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 7.63 mi, Natural

River Loop // Red (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 2.07 mi, Natural

Hammock Loop // Yellow (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 2.92 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Canoeing/Kayaking; Boat Ramp; Boating

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic shelters
  • Nature center or museum
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
4741 Econfina River Road
Lamont, FL 32336
Nearest town
Perry — about 20 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
30.0596, -83.9065
Phone
(850) 922-6007

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park