State Park

Allamuchy Mountain State Park

Morris, Sussex & Warren Counties County, New JerseyAbout 20,241 acresEstablished 1966
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(908) 852-3790

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Allamuchy Mountain State Park is a 20,241-acre park in Morris, Sussex & Warren Counties County, in Stanhope.

Popular activities here are horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, boating, and fishing. Water access includes a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Open daily sunrise to sunset.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

BoatingFishingPicnickingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Highlands Trail8.15 miModerateBlaze: TealHikingLoose Aggregate, Aggregate, Paved, Gravel surface
Morris Canal Greenway6.61 miModerate / EasyBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate, Paved, Gravel, Natural, Compact Soil surfaceAccessible
Deer Path Trail6.52 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
White Trail5.73 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Waterloo/517 Trail5.56 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Waving Willie Trail3.39 miModerateBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Pebble Trail3.38 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Lake View Trail3.09 miModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Maze Trail2.79 miEasyBlaze: PinkHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate, Natural, Sand surface
Ranger Trail2.55 miModerateBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Allamuchy Pond Trail2.17 miEasy to ModerateBlaze: GrayHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Switchback Trail2.04 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Ditch/Cardiac Trail1.95 miModerate to DifficultBlaze: PurpleHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate surface
Green Trail1.91 miModerateBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural, Dirt, Aggregate surface
Iron Mine Trail1.54 miModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate surface
Byram Trail1.46 miEasyBlaze: PurpleHikingBikingHorseback ridingGravel surface
Village Loop Trail1.05 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGrass, Gravel, Paved surfaceAccessible
Waterloo North Trail0.82 miModerate to DifficultBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Barberry Trail0.81 miModerateBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate surface
Connector - White Trail Shortcut0.78 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - White Trail, Highlands Trail0.76 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Birch Trail0.66 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Fire Tower Trail0.6 miModerateBlaze: PurpleHikingBikingHorseback ridingDirt surface
Connector - Waterloo Trail, Iron Mine Trail0.52 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Waterloo South Trail0.43 miModerate to DifficultBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate, Natural surface
Connector - Deer Park Road, Pebble Trail0.4 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Pebble Trail, Pebble Trail/Waterloo Trail0.37 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Internal Park Road0.3 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGravel surfaceAccessible
Connector - Blue Trail, White Trail0.24 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Carriage House Connector0.18 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGravel surfaceAccessible
Lenape Indian Village Path0.17 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingAggregate surfaceAccessible
Canal Trail0.14 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGrass surface
Lenape Trail0.13 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingAggregate surfaceAccessible
Connector - Iron Mine Trail, Ranger Trail0.08 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Waterloo Valley Rd, White Trail0.08 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Deer Path Trail, Lake View Trail0.07 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Old Waterloo Valley Road0.07 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGravel surfaceAccessible
Connector - Village Loop Trail, Morris Canal Greenway0.05 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingNatural surface
Connector - White Trail, Pink Trail0.05 miModerateBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Waterloo/Rt517 Trail, Iron Mine Trail0.04 miModerateBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Gravel Footpath0.03 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGravel surfaceAccessible
Connector - Campground, Stephens Park Road0.03 miModerateBlaze: Lt BrownHikingGravel surface
Paved Path0.03 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Trail descriptions from the park

Highlands Trail – 8.15 mi – Moderate – hiking

Morris Canal Greenway – 6.61 mi – Moderate / Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Deer Path Trail – 6.52 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

White Trail – 5.73 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Waterloo/517 Trail – 5.56 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Waving Willie Trail – 3.39 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Pebble Trail – 3.38 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Lake View Trail – 3.09 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Maze Trail – 2.79 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Ranger Trail – 2.55 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Allamuchy Pond Trail – 2.17 mi – Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Switchback Trail – 2.04 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Ditch/Cardiac Trail – 1.95 mi – Moderate to Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Green Trail – 1.91 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Iron Mine Trail – 1.54 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Byram Trail – 1.46 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Village Loop Trail – 1.05 mi – Easy – hiking

Waterloo North Trail – 0.82 mi – Moderate to Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Barberry Trail – 0.81 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - White Trail Shortcut – 0.78 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - White Trail, Highlands Trail – 0.76 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Birch Trail – 0.66 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Fire Tower Trail – 0.6 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Waterloo Trail, Iron Mine Trail – 0.52 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Waterloo South Trail – 0.43 mi – Moderate to Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Deer Park Road, Pebble Trail – 0.4 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Pebble Trail, Pebble Trail/Waterloo Trail – 0.37 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Internal Park Road – 0.3 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Blue Trail, White Trail – 0.24 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Carriage House Connector – 0.18 mi – Easy – hiking

Lenape Indian Village Path – 0.17 mi – Easy – hiking

Canal Trail – 0.14 mi – Easy – hiking

Lenape Trail – 0.13 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Iron Mine Trail, Ranger Trail – 0.08 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Waterloo Valley Rd, White Trail – 0.08 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Deer Path Trail, Lake View Trail – 0.07 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Old Waterloo Valley Road – 0.07 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Village Loop Trail, Morris Canal Greenway – 0.05 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - White Trail, Pink Trail – 0.05 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Waterloo/Rt517 Trail, Iron Mine Trail – 0.04 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Gravel Footpath – 0.03 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Campground, Stephens Park Road – 0.03 mi – Moderate – hiking

Paved Path – 0.03 mi – Easy – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
c/o Stephens State Park, 800 Willow Grove St
Hackettstown, NJ 07840
Nearest town
Stanhope
Coordinates
40.9215, -74.7388
Phone
(908) 852-3790

Entrances

  • Waterloo Village Entrance
  • Waterloo Village ADA Access Ramp
  • Recreated Winakung Lenape Indian Village Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park