State Recreation Area

Two Rivers State Recreation Area

Douglas & Saunders County, NebraskaAbout 1,355 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
outdoornebraska.gov(402) 359-5165

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Douglas & Saunders County, about 3 miles southeast of Yutan, Two Rivers State Recreation Area covers about 1,355 acres.

Visitors come for horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, hunting in season, swimming, and fishing. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a fishing pier. Camping is available: campsites, including tent sites and showers. Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Camping
Park-level flags from NGPC GIS; individual campgrounds and site counts not published in this source.
—ElectricShowers—
Camping details from the park

Camping: Yes. Site types: pads with electric, pads without electric, non-pad sites without electric. Facilities in park: showers, dump station, drinking water, modern restrooms.

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Cabins
  • Lodging

Cabins, Lodging available (NGPC GIS flag).

Things to do

CampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingPicnickingSwimmingHikingHorseback ridingHuntingWildlife viewing and birding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
North Access Trail0.72 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Levy Trail0.65 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Day Use North0.15 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Trout Lake Trail0.52 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Horse Camp Trail0.3 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Railroad Trail0.24 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
MeadowTrail1.25 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Brushbusters Trail1.58 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Campground Wandering Trail1.55 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Day Use South0.22 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Flatland Trail0.61 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeRoad BikeMountain BikeEquestrianDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Trail descriptions from the park

North Access Trail (0.72 mi)

Levy Trail (0.65 mi)

Day Use North (0.15 mi)

Trout Lake Trail (0.52 mi)

Horse Camp Trail (0.3 mi)

Railroad Trail (0.24 mi)

MeadowTrail (1.25 mi)

Brushbusters Trail (1.58 mi)

Campground Wandering Trail (1.55 mi)

Day Use South (0.22 mi)

Flatland Trail (0.61 mi)

Boating and paddling

Canoeing/kayaking

Fishing

Fishing, Bait, Accessible fishing piers, Fish cleaning station

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Flush toilets
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Park or camp store
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Fishing pier
  • Fish cleaning station

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

Accessibility

  • Accessible fishing

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

  • Accessible fishing

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
27702 F ST
Waterloo, NE 68069-7012
Nearest town
Yutan — about 3 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
41.2206, -96.3542
Phone
(402) 359-5165
Email
ngpc.Two.Rivers@nebraska.gov

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park