State Park

Platte River State Park

Cass County, NebraskaAbout 985 acresEstablished 1982
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listedAlso cabins
Official site
outdoornebraska.gov(402) 234-2217

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Stone Creek in Platte River State Park, Nebraska
Stone Creek in Platte River State Park, Nebraska. Photo: MONGO. Public domain (released by the author)

In Cass County, about 3 miles west of Louisville, Platte River State Park covers about 985 acres.

Popular activities here are horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, and fishing. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming pool. There are also cabins for rent.

Cabins and lodging

  • Cabins
  • Lodging

Cabins, Lodging available (NGPC GIS flag).

Things to do

BoatingCanoeing and kayakingFishingPicnickingSwimmingHikingHorseback ridingBikingWildlife viewing and birding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Otoe Coaster0.98 miDifficult / ModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Gateway0.74 miEasy / ModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Amphitheater Ridge1.01 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Overlook0.97 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Falls Bypass1.03 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Wild Turkey1.05 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Bison Hollow0.45 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
0011.05 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Ruthies Backyard Trail0.56 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Ruthies Point0.15 miEasyStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Fawn Creek0.47 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Cougar Ridge0.33 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Red Oak0.56 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Bur Oak0.22 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Swamp White0.32 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Sandstone Sender0.22 miDifficultStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Pump Track0.07 miEasyStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Sykes Slingshot0.47 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Rollercoaster1.09 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Cedar Maze0.21 miEasyStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Adrian's Way0.36 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Tomahawk0.34 miDifficultStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Double Track1.22 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Not Named3.54 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge, Open (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth, Native Material surface
River Run1.1 miDifficultStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Eastbound & Down1.33 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Stone Creek Falls1.32 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Stables Trail2.05 miEquestrianStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Yun 21.85 miModerate / DifficultStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Spotted Skunk0.31 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Badger Pass0.63 miDifficultStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Red Fox Run0.64 miModerateStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Red Oak Return0.24 miEasyStatus: Trail is open to the public, free of charge (lengths summed from GIS segments)Earth surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Otoe Coaster (0.98 mi)

Gateway (0.74 mi)

Amphitheater Ridge (1.01 mi)

Overlook (0.97 mi)

Falls Bypass (1.03 mi)

Wild Turkey (1.05 mi)

Bison Hollow (0.45 mi)

001 (1.05 mi)

Ruthies Backyard Trail (0.56 mi)

Ruthies Point (0.15 mi)

Fawn Creek (0.47 mi)

Cougar Ridge (0.33 mi)

Red Oak (0.56 mi)

Bur Oak (0.22 mi)

Swamp White (0.32 mi)

Sandstone Sender (0.22 mi)

Pump Track (0.07 mi)

Sykes Slingshot (0.47 mi)

Rollercoaster (1.09 mi)

Cedar Maze (0.21 mi)

Adrian's Way (0.36 mi)

Tomahawk (0.34 mi)

Double Track (1.22 mi)

Not Named (3.54 mi)

River Run (1.1 mi)

Eastbound & Down (1.33 mi)

Stone Creek Falls (1.32 mi)

Stables Trail (2.05 mi)

Yun 2 (1.85 mi)

Spotted Skunk (0.31 mi)

Badger Pass (0.63 mi)

Red Fox Run (0.64 mi)

Red Oak Return (0.24 mi)

Swimming

Swimming: Yes; Swimming pool: Yes

Boating and paddling

Marina, Paddle boating

Fishing

Fishing, Bait

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Flush toilets
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Park or camp store
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking
  • Laundry
  • Amphitheater
  • Group facilities

Water

  • Swimming pool
  • Marina or boat slips

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
14421 346th St.
Louisville, NE 68037-3001
Nearest town
Louisville — about 3 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
40.9909, -96.2121
Phone
(402) 234-2217
Email
ngpc.Platte.River@nebraska.gov

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park