State Recreation Area

Schramm Park State Recreation Area

Sarpy County, NebraskaAbout 694 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
outdoornebraska.gov(402) 234-6855

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Sarpy County, about 8 miles south of Gretna, Schramm Park State Recreation Area covers about 694 acres.

The park supports biking, wildlife watching, picnicking, and hiking.

Things to do

PicnickingHikingBikingWildlife viewing and birding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Meditation Trail0.43 miMediumStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeMountain BikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Suspension Bridge Trail0.29 miMediumStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeMountain BikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material, Decking surface
North Loop Trail0.85 miMediumStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeMountain BikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material, Decking surface
South Loop Trail0.52 miEasyStatus: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeMountain BikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
River's Edge West0.2 miEasy—
Bluebird Service Road Trail0.09 miEasy—
Burr Oak Loop Trail0.13 miMedium—
Canyon Pond Boardwalk0.03 miEasy—
Trail descriptions from the park

Meditation Trail (0.43 mi)

Suspension Bridge Trail (0.29 mi)

North Loop Trail (0.85 mi)

South Loop Trail (0.52 mi)

River's Edge West (0.2 mi)

Bluebird Service Road Trail (0.09 mi)

Burr Oak Loop Trail (0.13 mi)

Canyon Pond Boardwalk (0.03 mi)

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
21004 W Hwy 31
Gretna, NE 68028-7259
Nearest town
Gretna — about 8 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
41.0248, -96.2509
Phone
(402) 234-6855
Email
ngpc.louisville@nebraska.gov

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park