State Park

Janes Island State Park

Somerset County, MarylandEstablished 1963
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
$7 per vehicle ($9 nonresident)Annual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed, with restrictions
Camping
Yes
Official site
dnr.maryland.gov(410) 968-1565

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Janes Island State Park is a park in Somerset County, about 3 miles north of Crisfield.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Sunrise - Sunset

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Campsite$21.50 · night
Campsite with electric$27.50 · night
Youth group campsitesFree · child
Mini-cabins$55.50
Full-service cabins$86.75
Charge: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees)$56.75
Charges: Up to five hours$85
Full day (12 hours)$200
Overnight$275
$200 for each additional night$200
Boat Launch Charges: Maryland residents (resident)$7 · vehicle
Boat Launch Charges: Maryland residents (nonresident)$9 · vehicle
Official wording

Hours of Operations: Sunrise - Sunset Day-use Admission Fee: No fee Camping: Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) • Campsite: $21.50 • Campsite with electric: $27.50 • Youth group campsites: $0 with the Maryland Park Service youth group pass (required) Dates: • Four campsites open year round Cabins: Cabins 1-4 closed for renovations 3/31/2025 - 2/18/2028 Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) • Mini-cabins: $55.50 • Full-service cabins: $86.75 Dates: • Full-service cabins: year round Shelter: Capacity: 100 people Charge: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) $56.75 Daugherty Creek Lodge: For reservations, please call the park office at 410-968-1565 Capacity: • Day-use capacity: 65 • Overnight capacity: 16 Charges: • Up to five hours: $85 • Full day (12 hours): $200 • Overnight: $275 for first night; $200 for each additional night Dates: Year-round Boat Launch Charges: Maryland residents $7/vehicle; out-of-state residents $9/vehicle.

Maryland park passes

  • Maryland State Park and Trail Passport (annual) — $75 resident / $100 non-resident. Unlimited day-use entry for everyone in the vehicle (up to 10 people), unlimited boat launching, 10% concession discount Details
  • Golden Age Pass (62+) — $10 processing fee, lifetime. Free day-use entry, half-price camping Sun–Thu, waived boat launch fees Details
  • Universal Disability Pass. Free lifetime entrance to DNR public lands for holder + one person Details
  • Youth Group Pass. Youth-group day use (not peak weekends) and youth group camping; valid two years Details

From the Maryland state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Maryland State Park Reservation Service (parkreservations.maryland.gov); day use via parkdayuse.maryland.gov
Phone
888-432-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed, with restrictions

Not allowed in or on: any other park buildings; daugherty creek lodge.

Pets are allowed at Janes Island State Park, provided that they remain on a leash and are controlled at all times. Please note that only full service cabins #1 and #2 and camper cabins B and C allow pets. Pets are NOT allowed inside any other park buildings unless they are a registered service animal. You must clean up after your pet and dispose of the waste in the proper, pet waste receptacle, which can be found throughout the park. Pets are NOT allowed inside Daugherty Creek Lodge.

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

  • Campsite: $21.50
  • Campsite with electric: $27.50
  • Youth group campsites: $0 with the Maryland Park Service youth group pass (required)

Dates:

  • Four campsites open year round

Cabins: Cabins 1-4 closed for renovations 3/31/2025 - 2/18/2028

  • Mini-cabins: $55.50
  • Full-service cabins: $86.75

Dates:

  • Full-service cabins: year round

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

Within the mainland portion of the park are the campground, with 105 campsites, rental cabins, a lodge, picnic areas, pavilions, and the boat ramp and marina.

Things to do

Swimming

The unguarded beaches of Janes Island offer visitors the opportunity to swim in the waters of the Chesapeake, but only at their own risk. Swimming is only allowed on the Tangier Sound side beaches of the island which is accessible only by boat. No swimming is allowed in Daugherty Creek Canal.

Amenities

Water

  • Swimming beach: not available (stated by the park)

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
26280 Alfred J. Lawson Drive
Crisfield, MD 21817
Nearest town
Crisfield — about 3 mi north (straight line)
Coordinates
38.0164, -75.8575 (from Wikidata)
Phone
(410) 968-1565
Email
janesisland.statepark@maryland.gov

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park