State Park

Point Lookout State Park

St. Mary's County, MarylandEstablished 1963
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 7 a.m. – sunset (May 1 – Sep 30)
Entrance fee
$5 per person ($7 nonresident)Annual pass available
Day-use reservations
Required at certain times
Dogs
Dogs allowed
Camping
None listed
Official site
dnr.maryland.gov(301) 872-5688

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Scope and content: The original finding aid described this photograph as: Original Caption: Point Lookout State Park reveals spectacular…
Scope and content: The original finding aid described this photograph as: Original Caption: Point Lookout State Park reveals spectacular…. Photo: Unknown author Unknown author or not provided. Public domain (US federal government work)

Point Lookout State Park is a park in St. Mary's County, about 23 miles southeast of Leonardtown.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily7 a.m. – sunsetMay 1 – Sep 30
Daily8 a.m. – sunsetOct 1 – Apr 30
Official wording

7 a.m. - Sunset (May through September) 8 a.m. - Sunset (October through April)

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Fees are (resident)$5 · person
Fees are (nonresident)$7 · person
Maryland residents (resident)$3 · vehicle
Maryland residents (nonresident)$5 · vehicle
Campsite$21.50 · night
Campsite with electric$33.50 · night
Campsites with water, sewer and electric$38 · night
Charge: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees)$96.75
Boat Launch Charges$10 · vehicle
Official wording

Hours of Operations: 7 a.m. - Sunset (May through September) 8 a.m. - Sunset (October through April) Day-use Admission Fee: Per person fees apply on weekends and holidays from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day weekend. Fees are $5/person for Maryland residents and $7/person for out-of-state visitors. Outside of this period, standard per vehicle charges apply. Maryland residents $3/vehicle; out-of-state residents $5/vehicle. Day Use reservations required on weekends and holidays from Memorial Day Weekend through Labor Day. An additional surcharge applies. Camping: Opens April 1. Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) • Campsite: $21.50 • Campsite with electric: $33.50 • Campsites with water, sewer and electric: $38.5 Shelter: Capacity: 75 people Charge: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) $96.75 Boat Launch Charges: $10/vehicle

Maryland park passes

  • Maryland State Park and Trail Passport (annual) — $75 resident / $100 non-resident. Unlimited day-use entry for everyone in the vehicle (up to 10 people), unlimited boat launching, 10% concession discount Details
  • Golden Age Pass (62+) — $10 processing fee, lifetime. Free day-use entry, half-price camping Sun–Thu, waived boat launch fees Details
  • Universal Disability Pass. Free lifetime entrance to DNR public lands for holder + one person Details
  • Youth Group Pass. Youth-group day use (not peak weekends) and youth group camping; valid two years Details

From the Maryland state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
Required at certain times
Booking system
Maryland State Park Reservation Service (parkreservations.maryland.gov); day use via parkdayuse.maryland.gov
Phone
888-432-2267

Reminder: Day-Use Reservations Required at Point Lookout State Park Beginning Memorial Day Weekend on Weekends and Holidays

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed

• Leashed pets are allowed in Tulip Loop, Conoy Loop and Hoffman's Loop in the campground • Pets allowed in day-use area (except for fishing pier year-round, and swimming beach from Memorial Day weekend until after Labor Day) • Leashed pets are allowed in boat launch area to board vessels

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Things to do

Swimming

If lifeguards are available, they will be deployed in a response-based status for swimmer assists/rescues. Jelly fish may be found in our swim area. The pavilion is located in the beach picnic area with the swimming area and a small playing field nearby.

Getting there

Address
11175 Point Lookout Road
Scotland, MD 20687
Nearest town
Leonardtown — about 23 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
38.0644, -76.3344 (from Wikidata)
Phone
(301) 872-5688
Email
pointlookout.statepark@maryland.gov

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park