State Park

Oleta River State Park

Dade County, FloridaAbout 1,033 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(305) 919-1846

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Oleta River State Park is a 1,033-acre park in Dade County, in Sunny Isles Beach.

Things to do include canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, biking, and fishing. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there is 1 campsites (tent sites and showers). If you'd rather not camp, the park offers cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Campground Host
Restricted use: Host; campground host
11 with water—
Camping details from the park

Campground Host: 1 site(s) (1 with water) — Campground Host

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin: 14 units
    Florida Outdoor Recreation Inventory, as of 2017-06-02

Things to do

HikingBikingBoatingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Fiu Overlook Intermediate0.25 mi—BikingNatural surface
Gator Bank0.59 mi—BikingNatural surface
Gumbo Limbo0.12 mi—BikingNatural surface
Dragon's Gate0.16 mi—BikingNatural surface
Dragon's Tail0.3 mi—BikingNatural surface
Kitchen Sink0.27 mi—BikingNatural surface
Christmas Tree0.83 mi—BikingNatural surface
Oyster Ridge0.31 mi—BikingNatural surface
Rocky Mile0.9 mi—BikingNatural surface
Chicane0.27 mi—BikingNatural surface
Mangrove Bridge0.16 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Novice4.66 mi—length summed over 4 GIS segmentsHikingBikingNatural, Gravel, Asphalt surface
Novice1.31 mi—length summed over 5 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Short Cut-Novice0.45 mi—BikingNatural surface
Fiu Overlook0.19 mi—BikingNatural surface
Twin Peaks0.5 mi—BikingNatural surface
Nature Trail0.54 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingStabilized surface
Butterfly Garden0.04 mi—HikingStabilized surface
Strangler Fig0.84 mi—BikingNatural surface
El Diablo0.26 mi—BikingNatural surface
No Name0.08 mi—BikingNatural surface
Half Pipe0.32 mi—BikingNatural surface
Americorp Trail0.17 mi—BikingNatural surface
Boneyard Trail0.25 mi—BikingNatural surface
Robinson Ridge0.31 mi—BikingNatural surface
Connector0.03 mi—BikingNatural surface
Gilligan's Island0.48 mi—BikingNatural surface
Killer Fern0.57 mi—BikingNatural surface
Area 510.14 mi—BikingNatural surface
The Goldstick0.37 mi—BikingNatural surface
Volunteer Trail0.19 mi—BikingNatural surface
Wicked0.47 mi—BikingNatural surface
Biking1.87 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Fiu Overlook Intermediate (Biking) — 0.25 mi, Natural

Gator Bank (Biking) — 0.59 mi, Natural

Gumbo Limbo (Biking) — 0.12 mi, Natural

Dragon's Gate (Biking) — 0.16 mi, Natural

Dragon's Tail (Biking) — 0.3 mi, Natural

Kitchen Sink (Biking) — 0.27 mi, Natural

Christmas Tree (Biking) — 0.83 mi, Natural

Oyster Ridge (Biking) — 0.31 mi, Natural

Rocky Mile (Biking) — 0.9 mi, Natural

Chicane (Biking) — 0.27 mi, Natural

Mangrove Bridge (Biking) — 0.16 mi, Natural

Novice (Hiking, Biking) — 4.66 mi, Natural, Gravel, Asphalt

Novice (Biking) — 1.31 mi, Natural

Short Cut-Novice (Biking) — 0.45 mi, Natural

Fiu Overlook (Biking) — 0.19 mi, Natural

Twin Peaks (Biking) — 0.5 mi, Natural

Nature Trail (Hiking) — 0.54 mi, Stabilized

Butterfly Garden (Hiking) — 0.04 mi, Stabilized

Strangler Fig (Biking) — 0.84 mi, Natural

El Diablo (Biking) — 0.26 mi, Natural

No Name (Biking) — 0.08 mi, Natural

Half Pipe (Biking) — 0.32 mi, Natural

Americorp Trail (Biking) — 0.17 mi, Natural

Boneyard Trail (Biking) — 0.25 mi, Natural

Robinson Ridge (Biking) — 0.31 mi, Natural

Connector (Biking) — 0.03 mi, Natural

Gilligan's Island (Biking) — 0.48 mi, Natural

Killer Fern (Biking) — 0.57 mi, Natural

Area 51 (Biking) — 0.14 mi, Natural

The Goldstick (Biking) — 0.37 mi, Natural

Volunteer Trail (Biking) — 0.19 mi, Natural

Wicked (Biking) — 0.47 mi, Natural

Biking (Biking) — 1.87 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming Area; Beach Area

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch; Canoeing/Kayaking; Boating

Fishing

Fishing Area

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
3400 N.E. 163rd Street
North Miami, FL 33160
Nearest town
Sunny Isles Beach
Coordinates
25.9273, -80.1359
Phone
(305) 919-1846

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park