Botanical State Park

Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammock Botanical State Park

Monroe County, FloridaEstablished 1982
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(305) 451-1202

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammock Botanical State Park is a park in Monroe County, about 17 miles northeast of Islamorada, Village of Islands.

Things to do include wildlife watching, biking, hiking, and picnicking. Overnight options include 1 campsites, with tent sites and primitive or hike-in sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Primitive
Accessible by paddling trail
1—
Camping details from the park

Primitive: 1 site(s) — Primitive, Primitive

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingHikingBikingPicnickingCamping

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Old CR905 road1.95 mi—HikingConcrete surface
Old Cardsound Road0.7 mi—HikingConcrete surface
Dynamite Trail0.4 mi—HikingNatural surface
Port Bougainville Trail2.34 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingConcrete, Natural surface
Connecting Trail0.13 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Hammock Spur Trail0.32 mi—HikingNatural surface
Botanical Trail0.24 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Coastal Spur Trail0.66 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Old CR905 road (Hiking) — 1.95 mi, Concrete

Old Cardsound Road (Hiking) — 0.7 mi, Concrete

Dynamite Trail (Hiking) — 0.4 mi, Natural

Port Bougainville Trail (Hiking) — 2.34 mi, Concrete, Natural

Connecting Trail (Hiking) — 0.13 mi, Natural

Hammock Spur Trail (Hiking) — 0.32 mi, Natural

Botanical Trail (Hiking) — 0.24 mi, Natural

Coastal Spur Trail (Hiking) — 0.66 mi, Natural

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic shelters
  • Parking

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
County Rd 905 & Mile Marker 106
Key Largo, FL 33037
Nearest town
Islamorada, Village of Islands — about 17 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
25.1761, -80.3694
Phone
(305) 451-1202

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park