State Park

John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park

Monroe County, FloridaAbout 63,840 acresEstablished 1963
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
54 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(305) 676-3777

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Acropora palmata (Elkhorn coral) at Molasses Reef, Key Largo, Florida, USA, in 2008 — John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park
Acropora palmata (Elkhorn coral) at Molasses Reef, Key Largo, Florida, USA, in 2008 — John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park. Photo: Jim Stuby ( talk ). Public domain (released by the author)

John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park is a 63,840-acre park in Monroe County, about 13 miles northeast of Islamorada, Village of Islands.

Popular activities here are snorkeling and diving, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and swimming. On the water side, there is a swimming beach, a boat ramp, and boat or kayak rentals. For overnight stays there are 54 campsites across 3 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups, tent sites, and showers).

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Group1—
JOHN PENNEKAMP CORAL REEF SP4747 with water, 47 with sewer—
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer
66 with water—
Camping details from the park

Group: 1 site(s) — Group

JOHN PENNEKAMP CORAL REEF SP: 47 site(s) (47 with water, 47 with sewer) — RV/Tent, RV, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Truck/SUV/Van

Volunteer: 6 site(s) (6 with water) — Volunteer

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingBoatingHistoric sites and toursCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingPicnickingSnorkeling and scubaSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Mangrove Trail0.27 mi—HikingStabilized surface
Wild Tamarind Trail0.3 mi—HikingStabilized surface
Turtlegrass Creek0.57 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Marina Channel0.26 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Grove Trail0.23 mi—HikingStabilized surface
The Tunnel0.15 mi—PaddlingWater surface
The Whip0.12 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Flats Loop0.44 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Sandy Creek0.28 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Jellyfish Creek0.37 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Taylor Creek1.42 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Haven Creek0.42 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Sound Creek0.48 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Ribbon Creek0.37 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Taylor Creek Cutoff0.66 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Nightmare Creek1.02 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Lost Man'S Creek0.93 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Hemingway Creek0.48 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Pirate Cove0.89 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Largo Sound3.51 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsPaddlingWater surface
Hidden Splendor0.1 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Trail of Tears0.97 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Limbo Creek0.09 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Spider Creek0.24 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Deception Creek0.34 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Stingray Creek0.76 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Stingray/Deception Connector0.05 mi—PaddlingWater surface
The Ditch0.12 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Newport Flats2.47 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Sponge Flats0.44 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Port Largo Flats5.84 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Boardwalk Creek0.23 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Crocodile Lagoon0.22 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Crocodile Creek0.09 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Mangrove Trail (Hiking) — 0.27 mi, Stabilized

Wild Tamarind Trail (Hiking) — 0.3 mi, Stabilized

Turtlegrass Creek (Paddling) — 0.57 mi, Water

Marina Channel (Paddling) — 0.26 mi, Water

Grove Trail (Hiking) — 0.23 mi, Stabilized

The Tunnel (Paddling) — 0.15 mi, Water

The Whip (Paddling) — 0.12 mi, Water

Flats Loop (Paddling) — 0.44 mi, Water

Sandy Creek (Paddling) — 0.28 mi, Water

Jellyfish Creek (Paddling) — 0.37 mi, Water

Taylor Creek (Paddling) — 1.42 mi, Water

Haven Creek (Paddling) — 0.42 mi, Water

Sound Creek (Paddling) — 0.48 mi, Water

Ribbon Creek (Paddling) — 0.37 mi, Water

Taylor Creek Cutoff (Paddling) — 0.66 mi, Water

Nightmare Creek (Paddling) — 1.02 mi, Water

Lost Man'S Creek (Paddling) — 0.93 mi, Water

Hemingway Creek (Paddling) — 0.48 mi, Water

Pirate Cove (Paddling) — 0.89 mi, Water

Largo Sound (Paddling) — 3.51 mi, Water

Hidden Splendor (Paddling) — 0.1 mi, Water

Trail of Tears (Paddling) — 0.97 mi, Water

Limbo Creek (Paddling) — 0.09 mi, Water

Spider Creek (Paddling) — 0.24 mi, Water

Deception Creek (Paddling) — 0.34 mi, Water

Stingray Creek (Paddling) — 0.76 mi, Water

Stingray/Deception Connector (Paddling) — 0.05 mi, Water

The Ditch (Paddling) — 0.12 mi, Water

Newport Flats (Paddling) — 2.47 mi, Water

Sponge Flats (Paddling) — 0.44 mi, Water

Port Largo Flats (Paddling) — 5.84 mi, Water

Boardwalk Creek (Paddling) — 0.23 mi, Water

Crocodile Lagoon (Paddling) — 0.22 mi, Water

Crocodile Creek (Paddling) — 0.09 mi, Water

Swimming

Swimming

Boating and paddling

Boat Rental & Dive Shop; Canoeing/Kayaking; Florida Circumnavigational Trail; Boat Ramp; Boat Tours; Mooring Bouys; Overnight Boat Slips; Canoe/Kayak Launch

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp
  • Marina or boat slips
  • Boat, canoe or kayak rentals

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Sewer hookups

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
P.O. Box 487
Key Largo, FL 33037
Nearest town
Islamorada, Village of Islands — about 13 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
25.1280, -80.4100
Phone
(305) 676-3777

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park