State Park

Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park

Clay County, FloridaAbout 2,367 acresEstablished 1935

Also known as Gold Head Branch State Park

Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
73 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(352) 316-4286

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park is a 2,367-acre park in Clay County, about 11 miles southeast of Starke.

Popular activities here are horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, swimming, fishing, and wildlife watching. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach. Camping is available: 73 campsites across 5 camping areas, including RV sites with full hookups, tent sites, primitive or hike-in sites, and group camping. Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer
22 with water, 2 with sewer—
Primitive21 with water—
LAKE3333 with water—
SAND1818 with water—
TURK1818 with water—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 2 site(s) (2 with water, 2 with sewer) — Volunteer Primitive: 2 site(s) (1 with water) — Primitive LAKE: 33 site(s) (33 with water) — RV/Tent, Tent, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Tent SAND: 18 site(s) (18 with water) — RV/Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van TURK: 18 site(s) (18 with water) — Tent, Back-In, Tent

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin: 23 units
    Florida Outdoor Recreation Inventory, as of 2017-06-02

Things to do

CampingCanoeing and kayakingHikingHorseback ridingFishingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Florida Trail-Loblolly5.36 mi—HikingNatural surface
Loblolly Loop Trail7.78 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Sheeler Lake Trail0.12 mi—HikingNatural surface
Fern Loop0.14 mi—HikingNatural surface
Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park Trail0.34 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Loblolly Connector0.41 mi—HikingNatural surface
Ridge Trail0.41 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Florida Trail-Loblolly (Hiking) — 5.36 mi, Natural Loblolly Loop Trail (Equestrian) — 7.78 mi, Natural Sheeler Lake Trail (Hiking) — 0.12 mi, Natural Fern Loop (Hiking) — 0.14 mi, Natural Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park Trail (Hiking) — 0.34 mi, Natural Loblolly Connector (Hiking) — 0.41 mi, Natural Ridge Trail (Hiking) — 0.41 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming Area

Boating and paddling

Canoe Rack

Fishing

Fishing Area

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Parking
  • Group facilities

Water

  • Swimming beach

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups
  • Primitive or backcountry camping
  • Group camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
6239 State Road 21
Keystone Heights, FL 32656
Nearest town
Starke — about 11 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
29.8474, -81.9613
Phone
(352) 316-4286

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park