State Park

Ravine Gardens State Park

Putnam County, FloridaAbout 153 acresEstablished 1934
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(386) 329-3718

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Ravine Gardens State Park is a 153-acre park in Putnam County, in Palatka.

Things to do include historic sites, biking, hiking, and picnicking. Camping is available: 1 campsites, including RV sites with full hookups and tent sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer
11 with water, 1 with sewer—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 1 site(s) (1 with water, 1 with sewer) — Volunteer

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

HikingBikingPicnickingHistoric sites and toursCamping

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Ravine Gardens State Park Trail0.09 mi—HikingStabilized surface
Azalea Trail0.83 mi—HikingNatural surface
Bamboo Springs Trail1.47 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingStabilized, Natural surface
Ravine Gardens State Park Connector Trail0.11 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Barnes0.62 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsFitnessNatural surface
Suspension Bridge0.01 mi—HikingStabilized surface
24A0.05 mi—NatureNatural surface
220.02 mi—HikingNatural surface
Suspension Bridge-Apot A Trail Connecctor0.03 mi—HikingNatural surface
270.18 mi—HikingStabilized surface
Barnes0.54 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Ravine Gardens State Park Trail (Hiking) — 0.09 mi, Stabilized

Azalea Trail (Hiking) — 0.83 mi, Natural

Bamboo Springs Trail (Hiking) — 1.47 mi, Stabilized, Natural

Ravine Gardens State Park Connector Trail (Hiking) — 0.11 mi, Natural

Barnes (Fitness) — 0.62 mi, Natural

Suspension Bridge (Hiking) — 0.01 mi, Stabilized

24A (Nature) — 0.05 mi, Natural

22 (Hiking) — 0.02 mi, Natural

Suspension Bridge-Apot A Trail Connecctor (Hiking) — 0.03 mi, Natural

27 (Hiking) — 0.18 mi, Stabilized

Barnes (Hiking) — 0.54 mi, Natural

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking
  • Amphitheater

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
1600 Twigg St.
Palatka, FL 32177
Nearest town
Palatka
Coordinates
29.6379, -81.6467
Phone
(386) 329-3718

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park