Preserve State Park

San Felasco Hammock Preserve State Park

Alachua County, FloridaAbout 7,358 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(386) 462-7905

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 7,358 acres, San Felasco Hammock Preserve State Park lies in Alachua County, in Alachua.

Things to do include horseback riding, biking, hiking, and picnicking. Overnight options include 1 campsites, with RV sites with full hookups and tent sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer; free washer/dryer and firewood
11 with water, 1 with sewer—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 1 site(s) (1 with water, 1 with sewer) — Volunteer

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

HikingBikingHorseback ridingPicnickingCamping

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Cellon3.21 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Cypress Knee2.04 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Hidden Pond1.12 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Piney Woods2.33 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Sidewinder0.54 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Turkey Creek3.98 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Live Oak0.58 mi—BikingNatural surface
Cellon Creek3.73 mi—BikingNatural surface
Connector1.41 mi—length summed over 5 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Dogwood0.76 mi—BikingNatural surface
Conquistador2.33 mi—BikingNatural surface
Hammock Hub1.54 mi—BikingNatural surface
Hidden Rise3.06 mi—BikingNatural surface
Cane Brake 80.77 mi—BikingNatural surface
Pine For You2.04 mi—BikingNatural surface
Redbug Run1.25 mi—BikingNatural surface
Odd Buck1.57 mi—BikingNatural surface
Ravine0.93 mi—BikingNatural surface
Bramble Ramble1.34 mi—BikingNatural surface
Soggy Bottom0.65 mi—BikingNatural surface
Sweetgum1.17 mi—BikingNatural surface
Tung Nut7.53 mi—BikingNatural surface
Creekside1.35 mi—BikingNatural surface
Meadow View2.9 mi—BikingNatural surface
Cottontail0.94 mi—BikingNatural surface
Tortoise Tumble0.09 mi—BikingNatural surface
Shop Connector1.09 mi—BikingNatural surface
Moonshine Creek Trail1.11 mi—HikingNatural surface
Creek Sink Trail1.14 mi—HikingNatural surface
Connector0.2 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Spring Grove Trail5.66 mi—HikingNatural surface
Sandhill Cutoff0.9 mi—HikingNatural surface
Hammock Cutoff0.56 mi—HikingNatural surface
Old Spanish Way3.1 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Cellon (Equestrian) — 3.21 mi, Natural

Cypress Knee (Equestrian) — 2.04 mi, Natural

Hidden Pond (Equestrian) — 1.12 mi, Natural

Piney Woods (Equestrian) — 2.33 mi, Natural

Sidewinder (Equestrian) — 0.54 mi, Natural

Turkey Creek (Equestrian) — 3.98 mi, Natural

Live Oak (Biking) — 0.58 mi, Natural

Cellon Creek (Biking) — 3.73 mi, Natural

Connector (Biking) — 1.41 mi, Natural

Dogwood (Biking) — 0.76 mi, Natural

Conquistador (Biking) — 2.33 mi, Natural

Hammock Hub (Biking) — 1.54 mi, Natural

Hidden Rise (Biking) — 3.06 mi, Natural

Cane Brake 8 (Biking) — 0.77 mi, Natural

Pine For You (Biking) — 2.04 mi, Natural

Redbug Run (Biking) — 1.25 mi, Natural

Odd Buck (Biking) — 1.57 mi, Natural

Ravine (Biking) — 0.93 mi, Natural

Bramble Ramble (Biking) — 1.34 mi, Natural

Soggy Bottom (Biking) — 0.65 mi, Natural

Sweetgum (Biking) — 1.17 mi, Natural

Tung Nut (Biking) — 7.53 mi, Natural

Creekside (Biking) — 1.35 mi, Natural

Meadow View (Biking) — 2.9 mi, Natural

Cottontail (Biking) — 0.94 mi, Natural

Tortoise Tumble (Biking) — 0.09 mi, Natural

Shop Connector (Biking) — 1.09 mi, Natural

Moonshine Creek Trail (Hiking) — 1.11 mi, Natural

Creek Sink Trail (Hiking) — 1.14 mi, Natural

Connector (Hiking) — 0.2 mi, Natural

Spring Grove Trail (Hiking) — 5.66 mi, Natural

Sandhill Cutoff (Hiking) — 0.9 mi, Natural

Hammock Cutoff (Hiking) — 0.56 mi, Natural

Old Spanish Way (Hiking) — 3.1 mi, Natural

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic shelters
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
12720 Nw 109 Lane
Alachua, FL 32615
Nearest town
Alachua
Coordinates
29.7761, -82.4751
Phone
(386) 462-7905

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park