Botanical State Park

Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park

Monroe County, FloridaAbout 10,724 acresEstablished 1999
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org(305) 664-2540

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Monroe County, about 12 miles southwest of Islamorada, Village of Islands, Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park covers about 10,724 acres.

Visitors come for snorkeling and diving, beachcombing, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, and boating. Water access includes a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

BoatingHistoric sites and toursCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingWildlife viewing and birdingSnorkeling and scubaBeachcombing

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Turtle Graveyard0.15 mi—HikingNatural surface
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Trail0.12 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Matheson Trail1.26 mi—HikingNatural surface
North Trail0.62 mi—HikingNatural surface
Matheson Spur0.06 mi—HikingNatural surface
South Trail0.73 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Turtle Graveyard (Hiking) — 0.15 mi, Natural

Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Trail (Hiking) — 0.12 mi, Natural

Matheson Trail (Hiking) — 1.26 mi, Natural

North Trail (Hiking) — 0.62 mi, Natural

Matheson Spur (Hiking) — 0.06 mi, Natural

South Trail (Hiking) — 0.73 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp; Canoeing/Kayaking; Boating; Canoe/Kayak Launch; Boat Tours

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
77200 Overseas Hwy
Islamorada,, FL 33036
Nearest town
Islamorada, Village of Islands — about 12 mi southwest (straight line)
Coordinates
24.8804, -80.6948
Phone
(305) 664-2540

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park