State Park

Obstruction Pass State Park

San Juan County, WashingtonAbout 80 acresEstablished 2005

Notice: Burn Ban - Level 1 — details

Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
$10 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed
Camping
Yes
Official site
parks.wa.gov(360) 376-2326

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Current alerts 1

Fire restriction Burn Ban - Level 1Fires allowed in all designated fire pits and grills. Propane and gas grills allowed.

Posted by the park. Official alert

Overview

In San Juan County, about 12 miles northwest of Anacortes, Obstruction Pass State Park covers about 80 acres.

Things to do include canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, wildlife watching, and fishing. Its trail network totals roughly 1.8 miles, according to the park. On the water side, there is a swimming beach. For overnight stays there are campsites (tent sites).

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Other — SummerDaily6:30 a.m. – sunset—
Other — WinterDaily8 a.m. – sunset—
Official wording

Summer: 6:30 a.m. - Dusk

Winter: 8 a.m. - Dusk

Winter Schedule: Learn about seasonal closures and operational changes during the off-season on the Winter Schedule page.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Los Angeles).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Discover pass: Annual Pass$45 · year
One-day Pass$10
Overnight Unattended Vehicle Fee$10
Moorage - Buoys$23
Official wording

Discover pass: • Annual Pass: $45 • One-day Pass: $10 • Overnight Unattended Vehicle Fee: $10 per night • Moorage - Buoys: $23 for buoy

Washington park passes

  • Discover Pass (annual) — $45. Day-use vehicle access to state parks (and DNR/WDFW lands) Details
  • Discover Pass (one-day) — $10. Day-use vehicle access for one day Details

From the Washington state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Camping
Not required
Booking system
Camis (washington.goingtocamp.com)
Phone
(888) 226-7688

There are nine first-come, first-served primitive campsites located on the south end of the park.

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed

Dogs Allowed on Leash • Dogs Allowed on Leash

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Camping

There are nine first-come, first-served primitive campsites located on the south end of the park. If you kayak or canoe in, one Cascadia Marine Trail campsite is available first-come, first-served. Two composting toilets are located nearby. Campsites have fire pits.

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingBoatingCampingFishingHikingCanoeing and kayakingSwimmingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Trails1.8 mi—Meander down a half-mile trail that travels through a low forest, up to the bluff where you can gaze out onto endless water. There is a total of 1.8 miles of hiking trails to explore. You can learn more about the geology, ecology and culture of the area on a 0.6 miles long self-guided interpretive trail.
Trail descriptions from the park

Trails

Meander down a half-mile trail that travels through a low forest, up to the bluff where you can gaze out onto endless water. There is a total of 1.8 miles of hiking trails to explore. You can learn more about the geology, ecology and culture of the area on a 0.6 miles long self-guided interpretive trail.

Boating and paddling

Boating

Tie your boat up on a mooring buoy to spend the night on the water. Three moorage buoys are located just off shore at the south end of the park. Phone registration is available at buoys.

Moorage fees are charged year round for mooring at docks, floats, and buoys from 1 p.m. to 8 a.m. Daily and annual permitsare available.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach

Camping

  • Tent camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Rules and permits

  • Dogs Allowed on Leash
  • Horses not Allowed

No potable water is available at this park. Practice Leave No Trace principles. Read our blog to learn more about the LNT principles.

A recreational license is required for fishing and shellfish harvesting at Washington State Parks. For regulations, fishing season information, or to purchase a recreational license, visit the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.

Getting there

Nearest town
Anacortes — about 12 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
48.6052, -122.8274
Phone
(360) 376-2326
Email
moran@parks.wa.gov

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park