State Park Museum

Territorial Statehouse State Park Museum

Millard County, Utah
Status
Status not postedMon–Sat 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Entrance fee
$3 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Statewide rule — see below
Camping
None listed
Official site
stateparks.utah.gov(435) 743-5316

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Territorial Statehouse State Park Museum is a park in Millard County, in Fillmore.

The park supports historic sites and ranger programs.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkMon–Sat9 a.m. – 5 p.m.—
Official wording

Hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Mon – Sat)

Holiday Closures: Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Pets

Pets are welcome at most state parks, however, they must be on a maximum six-foot leash and not left unattended. Pets are not allowed in buildings or on developed beaches.

Statewide rule from Utah's park system (source). This park’s page doesn’t state its own pet rules, so check for local restrictions.

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Day-Use Fees: Standard — 6 and older$3
Day-Use Fees: Families — Up to 8 people$10
Building Rental Fees: Museum Legislative Hall — Per hour$30
Building Rental Fees: POD Building — Per hour$30
Building Rental Fees: POD Building (Overnight) — Per night$150
Building Rental Fees: Skating — First hour$40
Building Rental Fees: Rock Schoolhouse — Per hour$30
Building Rental Fees: Wedding/Reception — Flat rate (Includes 3 hours of use of the Museum Legislative Hall)$150
Official wording

Day-Use Fees: Standard — 6 and older: $3.00 Day-Use Fees: Families — Up to 8 people: $10 Building Rental Fees: Museum Legislative Hall — Per hour: $30 Building Rental Fees: POD Building — Per hour: $30 Building Rental Fees: POD Building (Overnight) — Per night: $150 Building Rental Fees: Skating — First hour: $40 Building Rental Fees: Rock Schoolhouse — Per hour: $30 Building Rental Fees: Wedding/Reception — Flat rate (Includes 3 hours of use of the Museum Legislative Hall): $150 Available Equipment: Tables — 11 five-foot diameter (Museum), 4 six-foot long, 3 eight-foot long: Included / N/A Available Equipment: Chairs — 250 available: Included / N/A Available Equipment: Staging Options — Option 1: 3 roller sections (4' x 8'); Option 2: 11 rigid sections (4' x 8'): Included / N/A

Utah park passes

  • Annual Day-Use Pass (Standard) — $125. Day-use entrance for cardholder + up to 7 guests in one private vehicle, 12 months; Utah residents only; excludes Jordan River OHV SP, This Is The Place Heritage Park and the $2 Antelope Island causeway fee Details
  • Senior Annual Pass (65+) — $65. As above, Utah residents 65+ Details
  • Veterans with Disabilities Honor Pass — Free. Day-use for qualifying Utah veterans + up to 7 guests in the same vehicle Details
  • Digital Day-Use Pass — varies by park. Single-day entry for 1 private vehicle (up to 8 people), valid on the calendar date of purchase Details

From the Utah state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (utahstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
800-322-3770

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

Historic sites and toursRanger and interpretive programs

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Fillmore
Coordinates
38.9673, -112.3253
Phone
(435) 743-5316
Email
caldrich@utah.gov

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park