State Park

Otter Creek State Park

Piute County, UtahAbout 79 acres
Status
Status not postedOpen 24 hours
Entrance fee
$10 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Statewide rule — see below
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
stateparks.utah.gov(435) 624-3268

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Piute County, about 41 miles south of Richfield, Otter Creek State Park covers about 79 acres.

Popular activities here are boating, swimming, hiking, and picnicking. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 3 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups, tent sites, and showers). There are also cabins for rent.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkOpen 24 hours
Official wording

Hours: Open 24/7

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Day-Use Fees: Day-Use — Per vehicle$10
Day-Use Fees: Utah Seniors 62 and Older — Per vehicle$8
With Electrical and Water Hookups$45
Without Electrical and Water Hookups$40
Camping Fees: Tent Sites — Per night$30
Camping Fees: Extra Vehicle Fee — Per night$25
Bring own bedding.$125
Maximum capacity: 6 trailers or RVs$250
Official wording

Day-Use Fees: Day-Use — Per vehicle: $10 Day-Use Fees: Utah Seniors 62 and Older — Per vehicle: $8 Camping Fees: Beach Front Campsites — Per night. With Electrical and Water Hookups: $45 Camping Fees: Pull-through Sites — Per night. Without Electrical and Water Hookups: $40 Camping Fees: Tent Sites — Per night: $30 Camping Fees: Extra Vehicle Fee — Per night: $25 Cabins: Cabin Rental — Per night (2-night minimum). Sleeps up to 5. Includes twin-over-queen bunk, futon, fridge, microwave. Bring own bedding.: $125 Group Site Camping: Group Site — Per night. Maximum capacity: 6 trailers or RVs: $250

Utah park passes

  • Annual Day-Use Pass (Standard) — $125. Day-use entrance for cardholder + up to 7 guests in one private vehicle, 12 months; Utah residents only; excludes Jordan River OHV SP, This Is The Place Heritage Park and the $2 Antelope Island causeway fee Details
  • Senior Annual Pass (65+) — $65. As above, Utah residents 65+ Details
  • Veterans with Disabilities Honor Pass — Free. Day-use for qualifying Utah veterans + up to 7 guests in the same vehicle Details
  • Digital Day-Use Pass — varies by park. Single-day entry for 1 private vehicle (up to 8 people), valid on the calendar date of purchase Details

From the Utah state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (utahstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
800-322-3770

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

See the park’s wording

• Don’t let pets or livestock swim in or drink from scummy waters. Call the Utah Poison Control Center (UPCC) at 800-222-1222 if you think you or your pet have been exposed to a harmful algal bloom.

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Beach Front Campsites
$45 Per night. With Electrical and Water Hookups
——
Pull-through Sites
$40 Per night. Without Electrical and Water Hookups
——
Tent Sites
$30 Per night
——

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Cabin Rental
    $125 Per night (2-night minimum). Sleeps up to 5. Includes twin-over-queen bunk, futon, fridge, microwave. Bring own bedding.

Things to do

BoatingHikingPicnickingSwimmingCamping

Swimming

  • Don’t swim in water that appears to have a harmful algal bloom.
  • Don’t let pets or livestock swim in or drink from scummy waters.
  • Don’t swallow water when swimming.
  • Rinse animals immediately if they swim in recreational water.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Visitor center
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Sewer hookups

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Richfield — about 41 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
38.1669, -112.0186
Phone
(435) 624-3268

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park