State Park

Taughannock Falls State Park

Tompkins County, New YorkAbout 840 acresEstablished 1925
Status
Status not postedDaily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
$10 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed, with restrictions6-ft leash
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
parks.ny.gov(607) 539-4078

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Photomechanical print (postcard) : collotype, colored Undivided back No — Taughannock Falls State Park
Photomechanical print (postcard) : collotype, colored Undivided back No — Taughannock Falls State Park. Photo: Rotograph Co.. Public domain (copyright expired)

Covering about 840 acres, Taughannock Falls State Park lies in Tompkins County, about 3 miles east of Trumansburg.

The park supports winter sports, hunting in season, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and swimming. Water access includes a swimming beach, a boat ramp, and boat or kayak rentals. There are also cabins for rent.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Park is open year round from dawn to dusk.

2026 Camping Season: 5/15 - 10/12 with existing reservations only at this time. Cabins available 5/15 - 10/12 (prime season, week requirement: 6/27 - 8/28). Please note within the camping season time frame, some loops/sites may open later or close earlier. For more details, please call the park or visit Reserve America

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
$10 per vehicle$10 · vehicle
Non-commercial bus$35
Non-profit$35
Profit$75
Seasonal bus pass$75
Collected$10 · day
On special event nights (concerts/movie/fireworks) an event fee of$5 · bus
On special event nights (concerts/movie/fireworks) an event fee of$20 · bus
Campsites$20 · night
Campsites$27 · night
Non-NYS resident (resident)$5 · night
Cabins: Per night: start at$59
Per week: start at$266
Non-NYS resident (resident)$28
Non-NYS resident (resident)$7
Transient Slips: Per night, non-electric$15
Per night with camping rental$12
Fee increase for weekends and holidays$4
Seasonal Slips: Boats 19ft and above$50
Boats 18' and under$782
$100 per slot$100
Introduction to Paddleboarding$55
Introduction to Kayaking$55
Quick-Start Your Kayak/Paddleboard$35
Reservation fee for camping/cabins/transient slip, first night only$7.25
Out of state resident fee for camping/transient slip, per night (nonresident)$5
Out of state resident fee for cabins, per night (nonresident)$7
Out of state resident fee for cabins, per week (nonresident)$28
Extra vehicle fee, per night$10
Peddling Fee$400
Official wording

Vehicle Entrance Fee $10 per vehicle Non-commercial bus: $35 Non-profit: $35 Profit: $75 Seasonal bus pass: $75 Collected: $10.00 Fee collection daily from sun up to sun down. Use pay stations when no gate attendant. On special event nights (concerts/movie/fireworks) an event fee of $5 vehicle, $20 bus fee is charged from 5:30-10:00pm. Camping Starts 5/15/2026 and ends 10/12/26 Campsites: $20-$27/night Non-NYS resident: $5 additional per night Cabins: Per night: start at $59.00 Per week: start at $266 Non-NYS resident: $28/week, $7/night additional fee Cabin rentals are 2 night minimum from 5/15/26 to 6/26/26 and again from 8/29/26 to 10/12/26. Cabins are Saturday to Saturday (7 night minimum) during the prime season: 6/27/26 to 8/28/26. Marina April 15th thru last Monday on October Transient Slips: Per night, non-electric: $15 Per night with camping rental: $12 Fee increase for weekends and holidays: $4 Seasonal Slips: Boats 19ft and above: $50 per ft Boats 18' and under: $782 Seasonal Canoe Rack Rental March 1st thru Nov.30 $100 per slot 1 unit per slot Lessons Introduction to Paddleboarding: $55 Introduction to Kayaking: $55 Quick-Start Your Kayak/Paddleboard: $35 for a 1-hour lesson Contact Offered by Myers Park: Paddle-N-More, 607-288-3470 for pricing information Misc. Reservation fee for camping/cabins/transient slip, first night only: $7.25 Out of state resident fee for camping/transient slip, per night: $5 Out of state resident fee for cabins, per night: $7 Out of state resident fee for cabins, per week: $28 Extra vehicle fee, per night: $10 Peddling Fee $400

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed, with restrictions · leash up to 6 feet

Not allowed in or on: playgrounds.

A maximum of two pets are allowed in campsites and day use areas unless prohibited by sign or directive. Pets are to be supervised at all times and either be crated or on a leash not more than 6-feet in length. Pets are not permitted in playgrounds, buildings, golf courses, boardwalks, pools and spray-grounds or guarded beaches (this does not apply to service animals).

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Camping

Starts 5/15/2026 and ends 10/12/26

Campsites:

$20-$27/night

Non-NYS resident: $5 additional per night

Cabins:

Per night: start at $59.00

Per week: start at $266

Non-NYS resident: $28/week, $7/night additional fee

Cabin rentals are 2 night minimum from 5/15/26 to 6/26/26 and again from 8/29/26 to 10/12/26.

Cabins are Saturday to Saturday (7 night minimum) during the prime season: 6/27/26 to 8/28/26.

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingFishingHikingHuntingWinter sportsCanoeing and kayakingSwimmingCamping

Trails

Trails Update, as of April 17, 2026: All our trails are now fully opened

*If planning a visit, please call the park to confirm conditions and status of the trails.

Swimming

2026 Swimming Season: 6/26 - Labor Day, 11:00am - 7:00pm, daily

Boating and paddling

Boat Launch:

  • Transient Slips: 5/15 - 10/12
  • Seasonal Slips: 4/15 - 10/28

Canoe/Kayak Rack Rental: 3/1 - 11/30, these dates may be subject to change. Please call the park office for details.

Boating rentals & lessons available through Myers Park. For more information: Paddles-N-More or call (607)349-4767.

Boating: Boat Launch Site not suitable for any type of sailboat.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp
  • Marina or boat slips
  • Boat, canoe or kayak rentals

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Campsites, Cabins & Lodging, Fishing, Food, Grills, Event Rentals: Pavilions, Shelters, Showers, Swimming Beach

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
1740 Taughannock Blvd.
Trumansburg, NY 14886
Nearest town
Trumansburg — about 3 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
42.5407, -76.6098
Phone
(607) 539-4078

Entrances

  • Lower Entrance
  • Upper Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

Lower Entrance: Access to Boat Launch and Marina, Swimming, Pavilions, and Campground Check-in Upper Entrance: Access to Campground, Overlook, Visitor's Center and Trail System

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park