State Marine Park

Allan H. Treman State Marine Park

Tompkins County, New York
Status
Status not postedDaily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
$1.25 walk-inAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed, with restrictions6-ft leash
Camping
None listed
Official site
parks.ny.gov(607) 273-3440

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Allan H. Treman State Marine Park is a marine park in Tompkins County, in Ithaca.

The park supports boating and fishing. Water access includes a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

The park is open year-round from dawn to dusk. NO Overnight RV Parking.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Boat Launch$8
Peddling Fee$400
Canoe/Kayak Racks$100
Dry Slips$500
Seasonal Boat Slips: Per foot, over 18', non-electric$50
Per foot, over 18', electric$62
18' and under, non-electric$782
18' and under, electric$1000
Reservation Processing fee$7.25
Transient Boat Slips: Per night, non-electric$17
Per night, electric$24
*$4
Walk-in fee - first night only$1.25
Reservation fee - first night only$7.25
Out-of-state resident fee, per night (nonresident)$5
Official wording

Boat Launch $8 *Fee collected at Launch Ramp Pay Station April 1 to November 30 Peddling Fee $400 Slips Canoe/Kayak Racks: $100 Dry Slips: $500 Seasonal Boat Slips: • Per foot, over 18', non-electric: $50 • Per foot, over 18', electric: $62 • 18' and under, non-electric: $782 • 18' and under, electric: $1000 *1/2 season rate starts 7/16. Reservation Processing fee $7.25 Seasonal Cancellations See Seasonal Slip Cancellations below under Documents Transient Boat Slips: • Per night, non-electric: $17 • Per night, electric: $24 *$4/night added to Fri, Sat, and Sun before Monday holidays • Walk-in fee - first night only: $1.25 • Reservation fee - first night only: $7.25 • Out-of-state resident fee, per night: $5

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed, with restrictions · leash up to 6 feet

Not allowed in or on: playgrounds.

A maximum of two pets are allowed in day use areas unless prohibited by sign or directive. Pets are to be supervised at all times and either be crated or on a leash not more than 6-feet in length. Pets are not permitted in playgrounds, buildings, golf courses, boardwalks, pools and spray-grounds or guarded beaches (this does not apply to service animals).

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Things to do

BoatingFishing

Boating and paddling

Marina and seasonal boat slips: May 1 - October 15, (boats must be removed by noon).

  • Half-season starts July 16.

Transient Boat Slips: May 1 - October 15.

Dry Boat Slips: April 1 - November 1 (boats must be removed by noon)

Canoe/Kayak Rack Rental: March 1 - November 30 (vessels must be removed by noon).

Transient Boaters: Advance Reservations are strongly recommended, and can be made before 3 pm each day at Reserve America or by calling 1-800-456-2267.

Transient Boaters: Overnight use of RVs is not permitted in the marina complex or parking areas.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers

Water

  • Boat ramp
  • Marina or boat slips

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Showers

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
805 Taughannock Blvd. (Rt 89)
Ithaca, NY 14850
Nearest town
Ithaca
Coordinates
42.4614, -76.5176
Phone
(607) 273-3440

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

Main Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park