State Park

Midway State Park

Chautauqua County, New YorkAbout 41 acres
Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
$65 per adultAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
parks.ny.gov(716) 386-3165

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Carousel (1948) Midway State Park — in Maple Springs, Chautauqua County, New York
Carousel (1948) Midway State Park — in Maple Springs, Chautauqua County, New York. Photo: Pubdog. CC0 1.0 (public domain dedication)

Covering about 41 acres, Midway State Park lies in Chautauqua County, about 12 miles northwest of Jamestown.

Popular activities here are ice fishing and fishing.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Other — Regular Operating DaysSat–Sun11 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Sat–Sun9 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.—
Other — Unique DaysSat11 a.m. – 10 p.m.—
Wed–Fri11 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Other — All Non-Regular Operating datesMon, Tue8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.—
Wed, Fri10 a.m. – 2 p.m.—
Wed, Fri10 a.m. – 2 p.m.—
Official wording

View the 2026 Operating Calendar

Regular Operating Days: Memorial Day Weekend: Saturday, Sunday & Monday June: Saturdays & Sundays only: Saturdays & Sundays only: July 2 thru August 23: Wednesdays thru Sundays Labor Day Weekend: Saturday, Sunday & Monday ALL rides and attractions will operate 11am - 6pm; Gates open 9:00 am to 6:30 pm Plus - July 3 to August 16, Mini-golf is open until 8:00pm on Fridays & Saturdays

Unique Days: July 11, Saturday: Rides and Attractions open 11am-10pm with fireworks at 10:15pm to celebrate Midway's Anniversary. August 19-21, Wednesday-Friday: Rides and attractions open regular hours (11am-6pm), but ride availability may be limited.

All Non-Regular Operating dates: All Mondays & Tuesdays (except May 25 & Sept 7), and August 26-28. Playground, picnicking and restrooms are available 8:30 am to 4:30 pm Please call the park office for additional information: 716-386-3165 School Picnic Days & Open to the Public May 27-29: Wednesdays thru Friday, limited rides, 10am-2pm June 3-26: Wednesdays thru Fridays, limited rides, 10am-2pm

2026 Operating Season

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Please note: The Every-Kid-in-a-Park 4th GradeFree · child
Attraction Ticket$5
$0.01 - $5 per play$0.01
$0.01 - $5 per play$5
Regular Operating Days: Wristbands$15
School Picnic Days: Wristbands$8
Single Ticket$1.25
Value Pack (10 Tickets)$11
Child Passes$75
Adult Passes$65
Family Passes (4)$265
Each additional$70
Replacement fee$5
Official wording

Every-Kid-In-A-Park Pass Please note: The Every-Kid-in-a-Park 4th Grade Free Entry Program does not apply to rides and attractions wristbands, tickets or passes. Attraction Tickets Required for Mini-Golf and Go-Kart drivers. Attraction Ticket - $5 Arcade $0.01 - $5 per play Wristbands Include all rides except Mini Golf & Go-Karts & Water Wars, which are non-transferable. They can only be used by one person per purchase. Regular Operating Days: Wristbands $15 School Picnic Days: Wristbands $8 Regular Tickets Individual tickets optional in lieu of wristbands for most rides Required for Go-Kart Passengers & Water Wars Rides require 1 - 2 tickets each ride Single Ticket: $1.25 each Value Pack (10 Tickets): $11.00 Not valid for Mini-Golf or Go-Kart Drivers - See Attraction Tickets Group Permits/Rates Note: Under NYS Park Regulations (Section 372.7 (l)(1), Groups of over 25 are required to have a permit. Please contact the park at 716-386-3165 if you are planning to have a group of more that 25 people for an outing or picnic at Midway. There's also a discount available for groups purchasing more than 25 wristbands for Regular Operating Days! Season Passes Season Passes are good any operating day. They are the same as a wristband and do not include Mini-Golf, Go-Karts or Water Wars. They must be purchased at the park office. Previously purchased season passes cannot be combined into a family pass. Passes purchased prior to 4/30 are priced at a 15% discount. Child Passes $75 Adult Passes $65 Family Passes (4) $265 Each additional $70 Replacement fee $5

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

FishingIce fishing

Amenities

Facilities

  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Park or camp store

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Rules and permits

Weather: Midway generally operates in the rain, except:

Weather: • Rain will close certain rides that cannot run wet.

  • Thunder/Lightning will close ALL of our rides until 30 min after the last strike.
  • High winds will close the Ferris Wheel, Slide and Climbing Wall.

Weather: Refunds due to weather are NOT available.

Getting there

Address
4859 Route 430
Bemus Point, NY 14712
Nearest town
Jamestown — about 12 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
42.2009, -79.4224
Phone
(716) 386-3165

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

Main Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park