State Marine Park

Sunset Bay State Marine Park

Chautauqua County, New YorkAbout 4 acres
Status
Status not postedFri–Mon 6 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Entrance fee
$10 parkingAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
parks.ny.gov(716) 934-2375

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Chautauqua County, about 3 miles northeast of Silver Creek, Sunset Bay State Marine Park covers about 4 acres.

The park supports ice fishing, boating, and fishing. Facilities for water recreation include a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkFri–Mon6 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Tue–Thu6 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Park — The Sunset Bay Breakwall Cafe 2025 hours areFri–Sun8 a.m. – 3 p.m.—
Daily8 a.m. – 3 p.m.May 23 – Sep 1
Fri–Sun8 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.Sep 2 – Oct 5
Official wording

Park Staff on Site Mid-May through Early-Oct: 6:00 am - 8:00 pm Friday-Monday & Holidays 6:00 am - 6:00 pm Tuesday-Thursday

The Sunset Bay Breakwall Cafe 2025 hours are: May 9 - May22 Friday - Sunday only; 8am - 3pm May 23 - Sept 1 Daily; 8am - 3pm Sept 2 - Oct 5 Friday - Sunday only; 8am - 1:30pm

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Launching\Marina Use Parking$7 · boat
Community Parking$10
Personal Watercraft$12 · night
Boats$30 · night
Holiday or Weekend Surcharge$3 · night
Out of State Surcharge (nonresident)$5
Personal Watercraft$400
Boats$46
Official wording

Fees & Rates Launching\Marina Use Parking: $ 7 (Includes row boats, kayaks, etc.) Community Parking: $10 (Designated area only) Launches prior to staffed hours are expected to pay upon return. Overnight Dock Rentals - Personal Watercraft: $12 per night Boats: $30 per night Holiday or Weekend Surcharge: $3 per night Out of State Surcharge: $5 per stay Seasonal Dock Rentals - Personal Watercraft: $400 Boats: $46 per foot

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Absolutely no overnight camping in the parking lot is permitted.

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingFishingIce fishing

Boating and paddling

Day Use: Open All Year Launch: Seasonal; open 24 hours Docking: May 16 - October 3, 2026 Reservations

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Park or camp store

Water

  • Boat ramp
  • Marina or boat slips

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
12952 Allegany Road
Irving, NY 14081
Nearest town
Silver Creek — about 3 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
42.5673, -79.1349
Phone
(716) 934-2375

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

Main Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park