State Park

Chenango Valley State Park

Broome County, New YorkAbout 1,100 acres
Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
See fee details
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed, with restrictions6-ft leash
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
parks.ny.gov(607) 648-5251

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Broome County, about 9 miles northeast of Binghamton, Chenango Valley State Park covers about 1,100 acres.

Popular activities here are golf, winter sports, boating, swimming, and biking. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and boat or kayak rentals. Camping is available: campsites, including RV sites and showers. Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkGPS ALERT: Some GPS units will direct you to the Rogers Road entrance. The gate at that entrance is closed in spring, summer and fall months. Please use the main entrance off NY Route 369.
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Other — Memorial Day (May 23th) through Labor Day (September 7st)Sun–Thu8 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Fri, Sat8 a.m. – 9 p.m.—
Sat–Sun8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.Off season
CampgroundCamping 2026 Campsites - 184 campsites, maximum of 6 people/site Campsites & cabins: Reserve through Reserve America: 800-456-2267 Camping Season: 5/15/2026 - 10/11/2026 Campsites: Pine Bluff & Sunrise, Chipmunk Loop 4: 5/15/2026 - 9/6/2026 Chipmunk Loop 1,2, &3: 5/15/2026 - 10/11/2026 Cabins 1 - 19: 5/15/2026 - 10/11/2026 Cabins 21 - 25: 5/15/2026 - 9/6/2026
Official wording

GPS ALERT: Some GPS units will direct you to the Rogers Road entrance. The gate at that entrance is closed in spring, summer and fall months. Please use the main entrance off NY Route 369.

Hours: Open year-round, from sunrise to sunset for day use.

Winter Activities: Skating is allowed on the shallow areas of Chenango Lake, as ice conditions permit. Sledding is available on the hillside next to Chipmunk Loop 4, as snow conditions permit. Cross country skiing and snow shoeing are also available on the park trails system. Approximately 20 pairs of snow shoes are available for use, free of charge, but must be reserved in advance by calling the park office at 607-648-5251. Golf: Course is open April to November (weather permitting). Please call pro shop at (607) 648-9700 for hours of operation.

Park Office Hours vary by season. Please call for details.

Memorial Day (May 23th) through Labor Day (September 7st): Sunday - Thursday, 8a.m. - 8p.m. Friday - Saturday, 8a.m. - 9p.m. Off Season: 8:30a.m. - 5:00p.m. (Closed Weekends)

Camping 2026 Campsites - 184 campsites, maximum of 6 people/site Campsites & cabins: Reserve through Reserve America: 800-456-2267 Camping Season: 5/15/2026 - 10/11/2026 Campsites: Pine Bluff & Sunrise, Chipmunk Loop 4: 5/15/2026 - 9/6/2026 Chipmunk Loop 1,2, &3: 5/15/2026 - 10/11/2026 Cabins 1 - 19: 5/15/2026 - 10/11/2026 Cabins 21 - 25: 5/15/2026 - 9/6/2026

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Cars$7
Bus Fee$35
When Available, Rates Are: Rowboats$7
When Available, Rates Are: Rowboats$20
Kayaks$10
Kayaks$40
Stand-up Paddleboards$10
Stand-up Paddleboards$40
$25 cash deposit required, along with proper identification.$25
Campsites$15 · night
Reservation Fee$7.25
*Additional (resident)$5
Cabins: Daily Rate$108.50 · night
Cabins: Daily Rate$122.50 · night
Weekly Rate$434
Weekly Rate$490
Additional (resident)$7
Additional (resident)$28
9 Holes, Weekdays$16
9 Holes, W/E and Holidays$17
18 Holes, Weekdays$22
18 Holes, WE/Holidays$27
Jr/Sr, 9 Holes$11
Jr/Sr, 18 Holes$16
Twilight (after 6pm), 18 Holes$12
Gas carts - 9 holes$13
Gas carts - 9 holes$19
Great Hall$175
Pine Room$125
Official wording

Vehicle Use Fee • Cars: $7 • Bus Fee: $35 Boat Rentals Rentals are available until Labor Day Weekend When Available, Rates Are: • Rowboats: $7/hour, $20/day • Kayaks: $10/hour, $40/day Stand-up Paddleboards: $10/hour, $40/day $25 cash deposit required, along with proper identification. Camping Campsites: • $15-28 per night • Reservation Fee: $7.25 *Additional $5/night for non-NYS residents Cabins: • Daily Rate: $108.50 - $122.50 per night • Weekly Rate: $434.00 - $490.00 per week Weekly rentals ONLY from the mid-June until last weekend in August. Nightly Rental with 2 night minimum: Mid-May to 4th weekend in June and Labor Day to Columbus Day. Additional $7/day for non-NYS residents Additional $28/week for non-NYS residents Golf • 9 Holes, Weekdays: $16 • 9 Holes, W/E and Holidays: $17 • 18 Holes, Weekdays: $22 • 18 Holes, WE/Holidays: $27 • Jr/Sr, 9 Holes: $11* • Jr/Sr, 18 Holes: $16* *Apply on weekdays and after 1 pm on weekends • Senior rates apply to NYS residents 62 and older • Junior rates apply to 17 and under Twilight (after 6pm), 18 Holes: $12* *During June, July, August, No Carts Available for Twilight Rounds. Gas carts - 9 holes: $13/single rider; 18 holes: $19/single rider Club Rentals Available Room Rental Rented All Year Around • Great Hall $175 - Please contact park office for details. Not heated. • Pine Room $125 - Please contact park office for details.

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed, with restrictions · leash up to 6 feet

Not allowed in or on: playgrounds.

A maximum of two pets are allowed in campsites and day use areas unless prohibited by sign or directive. Pets are to be supervised at all times and either be crated or on a leash not more than 6-feet in length. Pets are not permitted in playgrounds, buildings, golf courses, boardwalks, pools and spray-grounds or guarded beaches (this does not apply to service animals).

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Camping

Campsites:

  • $15-28 per night
  • Reservation Fee: $7.25

*Additional $5/night for non-NYS residents

Cabins:

  • Daily Rate: $108.50 - $122.50 per night
  • Weekly Rate: $434.00 - $490.00 per week

Weekly rentals ONLY from the mid-June until last weekend in August.

Nightly Rental with 2 night minimum: Mid-May to 4th weekend in June and Labor Day to Columbus Day.

Additional $7/day for non-NYS residents

Additional $28/week for non-NYS residents

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BikingBoatingFishingGolfHikingWinter sportsSwimmingCamping

Swimming

2026 Swimming Season:

Will open 5/23/2026, weekends only until 6/20/2026. Open seven days a week 6/20/2026 - 9/7/2026, 11am - 7pm

Boating and paddling

Boathouse: Open.

*Please note that launching is available a short distance from the parking area for personal non-motorized boats, when available.

Boating Season: April 15th to October 15th. No vessels permitted on lake before or after these dates.

Car top boats/kayaks/canoes only - no trailers or gas-powered motorized boats allowed.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat, canoe or kayak rentals

Camping

  • RV camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Golf course

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Event Rentals: Pavilions, Shelters, Showers

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
153 State Park Road
Chenango Forks, NY 13746
Nearest town
Binghamton — about 9 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
42.2155, -75.8362
Phone
(607) 648-5251

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

Main Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park